");
Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

Amazon Acai Fruit

EWG Rating
Cosmetic Review

Scientific Name: {Euterpe Oleracea}
Common Name: {Acai, Acai Berry, Palm Berry, Assai palm}

INCI: {Euterpe oleracea Fruit Oil}

Often called just Acai (pronounced a'-se) or the Acai berry, this small fruit has an incredible dark purple color and grows only in the Amazon in South America. Though it comes from the same species of berry as the blueberry and cranberry, it has some health benefits that even those two amazing berries cannot stack up to.

Acai contains phytochemicals, vitamins B1, B2, B3 E and C, minerals calcium and potassium plus proteins. The Acai berry is rich in vitamins, minerals, and essential nutrients. It has garnered the press for its ability to boost weight loss and energy levels, as well as improving heart health and creating a stronger, healthier mind.

The same components that make Acai great for the body almost make it great for the skin.

High in vitamin C and A, Acai berries are full of natural antioxidants. These antioxidants are great for protecting the skin from the damaging rays of the sun and for capturing and neutralizing free radicals, which are created both by sun exposure and environmental pollutants. 

Free radical damage is one of the leading causes of fine lines and wrinkles. Protecting your skin with an application of acai berries is a great way to prevent the appearance of these premature signs of aging. acai berry fruit from amazon

Acai berry also boosts circulation, making it an excellent ingredient for women who have dark spots or other discoloration of their skin. It is especially useful applied topically to under-eye circles, which are created by leaking from broken capillaries.

These capillaries deposit colored particles of blood in the hollows beneath eyes, forming a bruised, dark-blue discoloration. Acai berry can increase blood flow to the area, which will clear away the particles and help to mend the broken capillaries.

The nutrients in Acai fruit are essential to restoring and rejuvenate skin. An application of a product that contains acai can contribute to restoring any broken skin.

Plus, it encourages cell-turnover and to grow new, more vibrant layers of cells, for a more youthful appearance. It also promotes the regeneration of elastin and collagen beneath the skin, which can help to fill out and plump the appearance of sunken, wrinkled skin.

Last but not least, acai berries contain oleic acids, which are some of the best natural moisturizers on the market. This acid not only penetrates the deepest layers of skin, for exceptional hydration but also helps to strengthen skin cells, making their walls stronger and more flexible.

They become resilient to damage and can hold onto moisture instead of excreting it onto the surface of the skin.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.