Coenzyme Q10 {CoQ10}

Co-enzyme Q10 or COQ10


EWG Rating
Cosmetic Ingredient Ranking
Scientific Name: {Co-enzyme Q10}
Common Names: {Ubiquinone, Ubidecarenone, Co-enzyme Q, CoQ, Q10, CoQ10}

This vitamin goes by many names in the health community, including ubiquinone and co-enzyme Q10. Though it has a fancy chemical name, it is naturally found in the body, most often in the mitochondria of cells, where it aids in energy production. It also plays a vital role in the growth of individual cells and the maintenance of young, healthy cells. Like all the best ingredients for skin, CoQ10 is also an antioxidant, which makes it great for repairing the appearance of damaged skin and helping to eliminate the appearance of many photo-damage related signs of aging.

CoQ10 has some non-cosmetic applications. Though it is found naturally in most kinds of meat (as almost all animals use it to produce the energy their cells need), the extracted and concentrated form has a more powerful effect when taken as a supplement. Some have even lauded it for its cancer-fighting benefits, as the antioxidant power can seek out and neutralize cancer cells in some cases. It is also used to treat those that have a heart condition or other illness related to poor energy production in muscle tissues.

When we are young, there is plenty of CoQ10 in our body; it is used to revitalize any cells that are damaged either by the sun or through nicks or scrapes. However, as we age the cell’s ability to produce and utilize these vitamin begins to leach away, and the vitamin itself becomes scarce in our system. The cells of our face are less able to regenerate properly, and this delay allows for blemishes, fine lines, and age spots to appear.

An application of CoQ10 can help to combat these signs of aging, by providing new energy to the cells of the skin. Because it is also an antioxidant, it contributes to round up free radicals before they can wreak havoc on your skin. When a product that contains CoQ10 is applied to the face, it delivers a vital link in the energy production and cell maintenance chain, which helps keep healthy cells looking healthy longer and also plumps and boosts the appearance of decaying cells.

This ingredient is often paired with other antioxidants, to boost their combined power and to provide even greater skin-repairing benefits to users. It is important to use a product that is packaged in an airless pump bottle, as exposure to air can lessen the effectiveness of the serum.

4 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Phytocell Tec Malus Domestica (derived from apple stem cells) is one of the newest, most innovative ingredients on the market today. Stem Cells improve the facial tone and texture.
$65.00
Our Clear Skin Anti-Aging Mask calms and clarifies problematic skin with an all-star blend of skin cast of Natural Botanicals including Licorice to help even out your complexion and lighten spots left by acne.
$18.50
Our anti-aging Clarifying Moisturizer our a special blend of extracts to clarify the face, reduce redness, and minimize the appearance of pores.
$28.50
Lift your spirits and your jowls with the Perfect Moisturizer! It contains Organic moisturizer ingredients and antioxidants that firm and tighten the skin.
$28.50