Antarcticine

Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract + Salicylic Acid


Cryo-protective Marine Glycoprotein and Anti-Aging Antioxidant for Clearer, Healthy Looking Skin

$19.95
  • cruelty-free-icon
  • diy-serum-booster-icon
  • paraben-free-icon
  • recycle-reuse-icon

Antarcticine® Marine Ingredient Serum Booster

Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 5%

Always Paraben-free and Eco-cert approved version!

.5 fluid ounces of Antarcticine® marine ingredient in a blue dropper bottle

Antarcticine® marine ingredient is a cosmetic active derived from the cold waters of the Antarctic.

One of the most amazing aesthetic ingredients is collected in Admiralty Bay's cold glaciers on King George Island. Antarcticine is a naturally derived marine cosmetic ingredient from Pseudoateromonas Antarctica.

Cryo is the latest buzzword in skincare. Antarcticine is a cryo-protective marine glycoprotein that helps your skin be sheltered from the harsh effects of dryness caused by winter weather.

A dermal glycoprotein that improves skin rejuvenation by targeting the natural regeneration process. Supporting fibroblast health and growth. The overall hydration is increased, thus adding volume to aging skin.

As a result, sunken-in areas retain more water, plumping out areas with hydrating volume.

Antarcticine® marine ingredient smooths out forehead wrinkles and fine lines that encase the eye area. In clinical studies, participants used a 5% concentration of Antarcticine® marine ingredient for two weeks.

Clinical results show an increase in collagen IV production by 80% in 15 days!

  • Boost Collagen Production
  • Increased Elasticity
  • Add Hydrating Volume
  • Strengthens Skin
  • Reduces the Appearance of Wrinkles
  • Cryo Protective
  • Sustainable Ingredient

Antarcticine® marine ingredient is part of our Serum Booster collection and is a single cosmetic ingredient that you can add to your skincare product. In addition, you can create a custom-tailored super-serum for your skin's unique needs.

Included with your purchase is our instructional booklet with an easy-to-follow quick chart.

EWG Score

The Skin Deep® ingredient hazard score, from 1 to 10, reflects known and suspected hazards linked to the ingredients. Learn more
1-2 Low Hazard
3-6 Moderate Hazard
7-10 High Hazard

  • Water (Aqua) Origin:
  • Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract Origin:
  • Salicylic Acid Origin:
  • Sodium Hydroxide Origin:

INCI: Water (Aqua), Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract, Salicylic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide.

Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 5%
Appearance: Clear liquid
Solubility: Water soluble

For a 5% concentration of Antarcticine in a 1-ounce skincare product, bulk base, or formula, add 45 drops.

For a 1% concentration of Antarcticine in a 2-ounce skincare product, bulk base, or formula, add 18 drops.

Place in the refrigerator upon arrival.

Antarcticine® marine ingredient with Salicylic Acid is a cosmetic cosmeceutical used for making skin care products and cosmetics. It must be mixed into a base or any skincare product. Do not use it directly on your skin.

What is Antarcticine?
Antarcticine marine ingredient is a cosmetic active collected from Admiralty Bay's cold glaciers on King George Island in the Antarctic.
What are the benefits of using Antarcticine?
Antarcticine can boost collagen production, increase elasticity, add hydrating volume, strengthen skin, and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
Does this product need to be refrigerated?
We recommend placing Antarcticine in your fridge to keep it fresh for the next time you need it.

MSDS

Lipotec Active Ingredients

637825842517

Do not directly apply to your skin. Instead, this product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

For external use only, all products are cosmetic grade.

The Food and Drug Administration has not evaluated the statements contained herein. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

Antarcticine® Marine Ingredient is a trademark of Lipotec S.A. or its affiliates.

Customer Reviews

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Ask a Question
  • How do I use this?

    Add 3-5% Antarcticine to any skincare product you have, homemade formula, or bulk base, mix until well blended, and that's it.
    On the product label or listing, you will see a recommended usage rate from the manufacturer. For Antarcticine, it is 3-5%. Then, refer to the chart sent with your order to determine how many drops to add. Tip: you will need to know the amount of the base, formula, or existing skincare product you will add the serum booster.

  • Can you mix Antarcticine and GHK CU into a product?

    Yes, you can use Antarcticine with other Serum Boosters including GHK Copper Peptide.

  • Antarcticine is added in which phase of emulsion? whether in aqueous phase or oily phase?

    The Antarcticine Marine Ingredient is water-soluble. It may be used in Phase A of a cold-pressed formula or added at the end of the formulation.