Comfrey Root - Allantion

Skin Calming Allantoin from the Comfrey Root


EWG Rating
EWG Review
Scientific Name: {Symphytum officinale}
Common Name: {Comfrey, allantoin, knitbone}

Allantoin

Allantoin is commonly found in the comfrey root. Comfrey is a large, bushy plant with purple or creamy white flowers. Typically, it grows to about 3 feet in height. The root is used in producing creams and salves that are skin calming and promote healing of wounds.

It may be, among other sources, is an organic compound that most mammals and plants produce naturally. It can even be created artificially, through chemical combinations, with all the same benefits as natural allantoin. Some even prefer the artificially produced allantoin, as it is far more likely to be pure and not to be created at the risk of harming animals or plant ecosystems. Though it is produced in the bodies of many animals, it is not produced naturally in the bodies of humans. In cosmetics, allantoin is used to soothe irritated skin, and to hydrate sensitive skin. It is an astringent. In effect, it penetrates deep layers of skin, plumping and hydrating from within. The look of fine lines and wrinkles are minimized. It can even help restore connective tissue, which can help skin retain its youthful appearance. It makes the existing connective tissue more flexible and pliable, extending its life and the life of the cells that it supports. Allantoin is an oxygen radical scavenger that helps keep the face and body free from free radicals. Other skin benefits include smoothing, by regulating how much moisture is stored in each cell, and by encouraging the tissue’s cell regeneration rate. Because of its natural moisturizing properties, it is often used as an additive in products that promote healing in the surface of the skin, particularly for cuts and sunburns. Because it is a natural, non-irritating moisturizer, many women find allantoin a helpful to add to their skincare routine. Unlike other moisturizers which may clog pores or increase the skin’s sebum production, Allantoin provides a clean, fresh source of moisture for the cells of the skin, in molecules small enough to be absorbed without blocking pores or causing irritation.

Typical uses include:


• Easing itchy skin

• Treating rashes

• Treating burns from the sun, hot pans, and even radiation therapy

• Softening and diminishing the look of scars

• Sunscreen

• Treating psoriasis

• Cuts the itching of a bug bite

Allantoin is so gentle that it is often included in products used to treat diaper rash in babies. Studies have shown that it is unlikely to create any allergic reaction or irritation. The production of this ingredient does not hurt the environment, and neither does the disposal of excess allantoin. Cosmetic companies especially like allantoin because it hydrates and improves the overall look of skin. The calming effects of allantoin and its light-reflecting properties make our faces look healthier and more youthful.

3 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Our Berry Cranberry Facial Scrub will have your skin looking brighter and refreshed with Glycolic Acid.
$18.50
Solace Rosacea Relief Moisturizer is a revolutionary anti-aging rosacea treatment to bring a youthful balance back and recover your skin's optimal appearance.
$45.00 $39.95
Our Clear Skin Anti-Aging Mask calms and clarifies problematic skin with an all-star blend of skin cast of Natural Botanicals including Licorice to help even out your complexion and lighten spots left by acne.
$18.50