Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

Cucumber

The number one under-eye treatment ingredient

EWG Rating
Skin Deep Ingredient Cucumber Rating

Scientific Name: {Cucumis sativus}
Common Name: {Cucumber extract, Cucumber fruit extract}

Not only is cucumber a tasty addition to any salad, but it also has some calming effects that are incredibly beneficial for the skin and the digestive system. Cucumbers are a popular home remedy because they calm the skin. Just place fresh cucumber slices over your eyes and relax.

“Cool as a cucumber,” is not just a saying, it cools and calms the skin. Cucumbers contain antioxidants and silica, which help to reveal a fresher complexion.

How to get rid of under-eye puffiness and fade dark circles

You can cut up a cucumber and place the slices over your eyes to fight dark circles and puffiness, or you can look for an eye cream that contains cucumber. So simple. The B vitamins in cucumbers energize the skin, improving circulation. Plus, it helps to flush away the particles deposited under the eyes.

For the Face

Cucumbers are more than 95% water and can not only hydrate but also regulate the skin’s hydration throughout the day. Plus, they help washing away impurities and fighting free radicals with Vitamin C and lignans, which are known cancer-fighters.

Cucumber is also a natural bacteria fighter, so while it is hydrating even into the lower layers of skin, it is also killing off the bacteria that causes acne. This, combined with its ability to regulate sebum production, will make for fewer blemishes.

Other health benefits include nutrient-dense:
  • folate
  • potassium
  • magnesium
  • calcium
All of which promote firm, healthy complexions, making it more elastic and younger-looking. As the cells of the skin become more resilient and flexible, they have longer, healthier lives, and can hold moisture better.

This leaves the skin looking plump and fresh. Even if you don’t like the clean taste of cucumbers, in cosmetic applications, they can be extremely effective for promoting healthy, youthful-looking skin.

Most Common Uses cucumber slices for under-eye area

Aside from hydrating the face and helping to get rid of under-eye puffiness and helping to fade under-eye circles, cucumbers can help break up and even out discoloration of all kinds on the face. A product containing cucumber can help to even freckles, fade dark spots, and soften scars, all of which make the complexion look more even and clear.

If you have a sunburn or a different kind of burn, cucumber is a great way not only to ease the burning sensation. Because of its antioxidants, cucumber can penetrate deep into the skin. The antioxidants in cucumber help fight those free radicals before they have a chance to cause accelerated aging.

Cucumber Eye Refresher Recipe

  • 2 Slices Cold Cucumber
Place two small cut circles over the eyes for 10 minutes. Let the antioxidants refresh and renew the delicate area.
4 item(s) - Page 1 of 1