Dandelion

Dandelion for Problematic Complexions


Skin Deep Review
Skin Deep Ingredient Ranking
Scientific Name: {Taraxacum}
Common Name: {Common dandelion, dandelion root}

Dandelion, yes the weed that grows in your yard. The weed with the yellow flowers. That leaves around a bunch of seeds after its flowers are gone. When the wind blows, it litters your yard with seeds. Did you know you can pick the leaves and make tea? If you have problematic skin or swelling, this tea is a must. Just pick a few leaves. Bunch them together and let them dry. Then take 2 to 3 teaspoons of the dried herb and place them in an empty unbleached tea bag. Pour 1 cup of boiling water over the bag and let steep for 2 to 3 minutes. Viola! You have a dandelion tea.

For a more potent tonic to aid with digestion and detoxification, the root can be used to make coffee. Take uncut pieces of the root, then wash. You can then take the pieces and roast them like you would coffee beans. Next, you will need to make a decoction.

Supplies Needed:

  • 1-pint boiling water.
  • 1-ounce dandelion root.
  • Stainless steel pot.
  • Strainer.

Boil the pint of water. Add in the whole dandelion root. Turn the heat down to medium. Let simmer until 1/4 of the water has steamed off. Cool and strain. Drink as you would tea. It's suggested that you drink the dandelion coffee three times a day for six months. 
Dandelion for Problematic Skin

Dandelion has been around for centuries. Even though it is not new, it is one of the newest developments in the alternative health community. It is now being called one of the most effective natural anti-inflammatory and weight-loss substances, marketed under its scientific name, Taraxacum officinale. Though it is not a traditional part of the modern American diet, dandelion is known to be one of the most nutritious vegetables on the planet. It's high in vitamin A (a natural and powerful antioxidant), as well as beta-carotene, fiber, iron, calcium, potassium, vitamin B, riboflavin, thiamin, magnesium, and even phosphorus. While most people are taking dandelion in the form of tea, when eaten, it provides a significant amount of protein.

When applied to the skin, all of these naturally-occurring substances do wonders for the skin. Protein, magnesium, and calcium are especially important for the production of healthy skin. Vitamins B and A are antioxidants; that keep the skin safe from the damaging effects of too much sun exposure. All the components of dandelion work together to make it the best natural product on the market to improve the look of skin.

The density of nutrients in this ingredient is incredible and allows it to pack a punch for the price. As the natural antioxidants fight against free radicals that can wreak havoc on your face. Antioxidants also help to plump and improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Fiber helps to reduce inflammation, as protein encourages skin to become stronger, which makes the cells more resilient. The result is healthier skin that functions properly. When your complexion is healthy, it looks vibrant.

As a natural anti-inflammatory, dandelion is also perfect for women with sensitive skin or chronic skin conditions like rosacea and eczema. With increased blood flow and removal of impurities, dandelion allows the skin to become better at restoring itself. The increase of blood also helps to wipe away irritants, allowing the skin to look clearer and more even, both in tone and in texture.

One of the other benefits of dandelion as a skin care ingredient is its linoleic acid content. This acid, when taken internally, helps to improve the immune system. When applied topically, it encourages skin to retain its natural moisture which leads to fewer breakouts and a cleaner, fresher appearance. This acid is also responsible for some of the dandelion’s anti-inflammatory prowess. It can also help to rebuild collagen structures in the skin, which can make skin appear fuller and younger over time.

2 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Optimize your skin's appearance by diminishing the look of wrinkles and restore your skin's natural firmness with Illuminate Argireline Cream!
$34.95 $29.95
Plump up your skin with pure Hyaluronic Acid Serums with naturally occurring glucosamine, an essential amino acid.
$24.50