Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

DMAE

Skin Tightening DMAE

EWG Rating
Skin Deep Ingredient Review
Scientific Name: {Dimethylaminoethanol}
Common Name: {DMAE, Di-methyl MEA}

DMAE is the more common name for dimethylaminoethanol. It is a cosmetic and health supplement used to improve circulation and the look of skin when applied both topically and internally. Though it boasts a long, complicated chemical name, this is a substance found naturally in the world. DMAE is synthesized from fruit and is very beneficial for skin, even visibly improving the signs of aging over time.

DMAE has a tiny molecule size. It penetrates the skin easily, soaking into the lower layers of tissue quickly, tightening and plumping. Plus, it has a cumulative effect. As it is applied, the face appears less wrinkled, softer, and smoother, which each application. 
face-firming DMAE | Tightening Treatment with DMAE
DMAE works by signaling the skin’s acetylcholine response. This reaction affects the face’s muscles, allowing them to relax and contract, creating a firmer, smoother surface of the skin.

The more often the product is used, the stronger the muscles become. It puts the jowls back in its original, youthful-looking position, instead of allowing it to sag. Many cosmetic companies use DMAE because it is fast-acting and because the effect is stacked, enabling women to create a more youthful look.

DMAE also strengthens the skin from within, which makes the cells more able to retain moisture and to live longer, healthier lives. Overall, the face looks younger and healthier for a greater period. Most women find that their skin looks and feels firm and plump and that it remains this way even as they continue to age.

There have been some recent studies suggesting that DMAE may be detrimental to use because it dries out the skin. Most women do find some drying to occur after using the product. It works by tightening pores, but this tight, dry feeling can be reduced by introducing a product that hydrates them into your skincare routine.

The dose of DMAE in cosmetics is considered non-toxic and non-dangerous. It's not recommended for use on sensitive skin. Those who are sensitive to products that have tightening effects may need to forgo this ingredient. If you have any concerns about how a product containing DMAE will affect your skin, try a sample of the product first.

DMAE not only diminishes the signs of aging, it nourishes the skin, allowing it to look brighter throughout the day. For women who have sagging skin, especially on the cheeks and under the chin, a product containing a DMAE solution can rapidly restore tighter, more youthful-looking skin.

14 item(s) - Page 1 of 1