Evening Primrose Oil

Home >

Evening Primrose Beauty Oil

EWG Rating
Environmental Working Group Rating
Scientific Name: {Oenothera Biennis}
Common Name: {Evening primrose, Oenothera oil}


Pressed from the seeds of the primrose flower, this oil was traditionally used by Native Americans in rituals and as a source of nourishment. They boiled the seeds to make a liquid to pour over wounds. These days, primrose oil is mainly used as skin application. It is used primarily by women for its therapeutic effects. In addition to its superior benefits, it also has a number of medicinal uses that make evening primrose oil especially useful for women who have a chronic skin condition or other irritation.

This oil is high in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), one of the world’s best moisturizers and anti-inflammatory ingredients. Our body uses essential fatty acids (EFA's) to make gamma-linolenic acid. EFA's are responsible for making "prostaglandins" which are hormone-like matter in our organs. Evening Primrose was first used a dietary aid for those with diseases caused or exacerbated by chronic inflammation. What evening primrose oil does is construct the blood vessels where it is applied or where widened blood vessels are causing inflammation inside the body. It also helps balance our water levels and improves the functioning of our brain, immune and digestive systems. It is a favorite of all those who want natural inflammation reduction or who want to improve the quality of their skin naturally. evening primrose oil with gamma-linolenic acid

Here are some of evening primrose oil’s best benefits for skin:


Moisturizing. Many of skin’s problems originate in dryness. The lack of moisture can result in premature signs of aging and oiliness. When the skin does not have the moisture it needs, it cannot perform its functions properly. Evening Primrose Oil discourages dry skin by keeping our cellular membrane healthy.
For some women, it seems that it is impossible to get the right amount of moisture on the skin. With some moisturizers, the skin immediately feels greasy and looks oily, defeating the purpose of the moisture. In other circumstances, it is only a few hours before the skin is again dry and tight, in need of more lotion. Evening primrose oil can moisturize the skin without that greasy feeling and without the need to reapply every few hours.

Packed with linolenic acids, evening primrose oil offers some moisturizing benefits that cannot be easily found in other ingredients. What the skin needs more than anything else is proper hydration. This keeps the skin looking young and fresh, helps keep the cells full and plump, and can even prevent signs of aging from developing. It also provides the skin with the right conditions to regenerate itself. When the skin lacks proper moisture, it can become dry and flaky, or may even become oily. Whichever skin issue you experience, evening primrose oil can improve the overall look and texture of skin.

Soothing. If you have a chronic skin condition, evening primrose oil is an excellent ingredient to look for in your cosmetics and skin care lines. Whether you have sensitive skin or only occasional irritation, one of the best things you can do for your skin is apply evening primrose oil. Evening primrose oil has some incredible anti-inflammatory benefits, which makes it ideal for women that want to decrease redness and increase the health of their skin. It is especially effective for women who have chronic skin conditions like eczema, rosacea, or psoriasis, as it is known to relieve itching and flaking of the skin. Irritation to the skin causes many of these conditions. Even if you do not have a chronic skin condition, you may have an area of sensitive skin, which reacts badly to new cosmetics or skin care lines. Instead of simply enduring, you can apply an application of evening primrose oil and see your inflammation begin to fade away. It can be beneficial to calm the skin with an application of evening primrose oil before applying toners or makeup, which are often a disruption to the skin’s natural pH. Reducing redness and helping to fade acne scars are just two of evening primrose’s most beneficial properties.


Relieving. Evening primrose oil can also be used on inflamed skin. The oil calms and soothes. Often, inflammation will impede the mending process, making it difficult for scratches, blemishes, and bruises to fade away. Evening primrose oil calms the skin down and delivers vital nutrients to the skin, which can help it restore the necessary structures. Lessening the redness around pimples, blemishes, and other imperfections in the skin, which make them less noticeable.

How do you know if evening primrose oil is right for you? Is your skin dry, itchy, or red? Do you have acne, lines, or wrinkles? Evening primrose oil can help alleviate all of these concerns, delivering moisture and vital nutrients deep into the layers of your skin. If you are looking for a great anti-aging and anti-redness ingredient, look no further than evening primrose oil. With the ability to keep the skin clean and hydrated and happy, it will help you achieve a more brilliant appearance.

Evening Primrose can be applied topically. It can also be taken as a nutritional supplement internally. A dose of 500 to 1,000 mg is recommended.