Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

GABA

Natural Facial Wrinkle Relaxer

EWG Rating
Skin Deep Cosmetic Review

Scientific Name:{Gamma aminobutyric acid}
Common Name: {GABA}

GABA
is one of the body’s most essential amino acids. Amino acids, in all their forms, act as building blocks for other cells. Sometimes, as in the case of GABA as neurotransmitters or blockers. GABA is specially produced in the brain to alleviate the symptoms of depression and even mitigate the likelihood of seizures.

In cosmetics, it is used to work underneath the skin. In muscles of the face, to ease their contractions and smooth muscles on the surface of the skin. The same properties it uses to inhibit neural relay in the brain. It applies to affect the ability of muscles to move, creating a Botox-like effect, without an injection. (You have probably heard of Wrinkle Freeze or Freeze 24/7, the main ingredient is GABA.)

Having been only recently recognized for its ability to relax muscles, it is now often added to tea to provide a body-wide relaxation reaction. In the East, it is being added to a myriad of foods and drinks. Most still prefer to use it topically to relax tense muscles from the surface downward. It is widely used in skincare and beauty products as it is a natural wrinkle relaxer.

GABA is just one of many amino acids that this effect. It is said to mimic Botox and is an excellent alternative for women who do not want to undergo such extreme measures quite yet. We have muscles in the face, especially around the eyes, forehead, and mouth, which, through use, become permanently contracted. These contractions, over time, start to cause wrinkles in the skin.

Crow’s feet around the corners of the eyes, parentheses around the mouth, and worry lines on the forehead are all results of these tensed muscles.

To counteract this, many women turn to Botox, which uses a substance similar to the bacteria that causes food poisoning, to temporarily paralyze these muscles. In turn, as these muscles relax, the skin above them begins to relax, and the look of these fine lines and wrinkles are significantly diminished.

GABA produces these same results, no needle required. By relaxing the skin and the muscles, the entire face looks younger, as these muscle-contraction lines are usually the first and most telling signs of age.

Because it is an amino acid, it also provides vital nutrients to the skin, which helps accelerate cell turnover and rebuilding of support structures. Unlike Botox and other topical anti-aging ingredients, it fights, rather than causes inflammation. Nourishing irritated skin to help even out the appearance of discoloration, redness, and also shrink the look of pores.

3 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Illuminate with the best anti-aging peptide that diminishes the look of fine line and wrinkles. Plus, Pepha Tight to restore the firmness and elasticity naturally.
$34.95
Regenerate your complexion with hydrating phospholipids, rejuvenating Matrixyl 3000, and skin-firming Pepha Tight.
$38.50
Five peptides target the signs of aging, including Argireline, Matrixyl 3000, Pepha Tight, Syn-Coll, and Haloxyl. Plus all-natural Avocado, Cucumber, DMAE, GABA, Ginseng, Licorice, and Pomegranate to energize the delicate eye area.
$26.95