");
Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

Gotu Kola, Centella Asiatica

Gotu Kola Skincare Benefits

EWG Rating
Beauty Ingredient EWG Review

Scientific Name: {Centella Asiatica}
Common Name: {Penny Wort Leaves}

Gotu Kola is a herb grown in the East, cultivated for its use in both topical and culinary applications. When sipped as a tea, it is used to relax the body and prolong life. When applied to the skin, it has the same effects, and much more.

Every day, our skin collects impurities from our environment. Whether you live in the city or the country, we pick up dirt, dust, and chemicals from the air. These pollutants can cause some problems. They can be from a dull appearance to causing premature aging.

Benefits include:
  • improves circulation
  • tones
  • promotes healthy complexions
  • soothes burns
  • fights infection
  • prolongs the life of healthy cells

Gotu Kola | Centella asiatica | Best Serum for Wrinkles


For women who have spider veins or dark under-eye circles, Gotu Kola can restore the necessary blood flow to these areas of the body. In the case of under-eye circles, it can increase the flow of blood, which allows these impurities to be carried away.

Spider veins occur because veins in the skin, usually on the cheeks, are not receiving the blood that they need. By opening and strengthening these veins, over time, the appearance of spider veins can be diminished.

Gotu Kola or Centella Asiatica extract contains Saponins, which are also known as triterpenoids. These compounds work in the skin to encourage the restoration of collagen. Collagen is responsible for keeping our skin looking supple and young.

When we age, collagen cells begin to break down, and the body does not renew them as quickly. Applying a cosmetic with Gotu Kola can encourage the skin to rebuild these collagen structures, giving the face a firmer, more youthful appearance.

In the same way that it promotes collagen production, Gotu Kola promotes regeneration. When used on bruises, blemishes, scars, and scrapes, Gotu Kola can accelerate renewal and speed up the creation of new, healthy skin cells. It has been used historically for leprosy.

Some believe that this indicates that Gotu Kola also, besides its regeneration properties, is also a natural antibacterial agent. When used on the face, it can help to get rid of the bacteria that cause discoloration and blemishes.

Another great benefit of Gotu Kola is its anti-inflammatory properties. Because it is not irritating to sensitive skin, it can help dissipate the redness that plagues many women with sensitive skin. It can also reduce puffiness and protect the skin from further harm.

Get the best anti-aging serum for wrinkles today.
5 item(s) - Page 1 of 1