Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

Grapefruit

Skin Balancing Grapefruit Seed Extract

EWG Rating
Natural Beauty Products Review

Scientific Name: {Citrus Paradisi}
Common Name: {Grapefruit, Citrus Grandis}
Essential Oil Scent: Citrus. Used for its uplifting scent. Refreshing; energizing; relieves fatigue; improves mental clarity; purifying; cellulite reducing.
Use: cellulite creams, cleansers, washes, anti-aging serums, exfoliating creams, and as a natural preservative.

Not only are grapefruits a delicious breakfast fruit, but they are also great for the skin. The same properties that make them great to eat also make them great for the skin. First of all, grapefruits are anti-inflammatory, which is why eating them can help to protect a person from conditions like cancer and heart disease. While it works inside the body to improve the skin, it can also be used topically to see faster results.
pink grapefruit in skincare

Grapefruit is particularly high in antioxidants. Because of its red color, antioxidants like vitamin C and E occur naturally in the fruit. When applied to the face, it can help to protect the skin from the sun’s damaging rays and collect and neutralize free radicals. Free radicals can cause serious damage when it comes to skin, and they develop in the skin when it has seen too much sun exposure. Besides causing fine lines, wrinkles, hollowness, and dark spots, free radicals can cause cancer. 

When grapefruit is applied to the face, it can fight free radicals. Grapefruit is loaded with natural antioxidants that help defend the skin from the damage they cause. Free radicals can be caused by environmental toxins and sun exposure. They can cause our natural collagen found in our skin to cross-link, which can cause lines and wrinkles. When free radicals are neutralized, the skin can rebuild itself so it can recapture a youthful appearance. With regular application, grapefruit can help protect from any further premature aging. 

As an anti-inflammatory, grapefruit plays a two-fold role. Not only does it assist in wiping out any redness caused by environmental irritants, but it also helps to minimize blemishes and scrapes which occur from time to time. It does these by increasing blood flow to the areas of application. This blood then begins to helps any tears in the skin or to wash away the irritating chemical. Irritants can come from a cosmetic or may simply a pollutant in the air. As the blood carries away the irritation, the skin can return to a more natural and clear appearance. If you do not have sensitive or irritated skin, a small bit of grapefruit juice can be rubbed onto a pimple. It will help to wick away any redness and allow the skin to get rid of the infection.

Grapefruit is most often used in cleansers and toners, as it effectively cleans the skin, without over-drying. When used in a scrub, it helps to slough away dead skin cells and promote smooth-looking skin.

Today, we also see grapefruit used in cosmetics as a preservative. While it isn't a broad spectrum preservative and needs to be combined with other preservatives to provide full protection, those who are looking for an alternative to synthetic preservatives are paying attention to grapefruit. Most notably, Aubrey Hampton of Aubrey's Organics is a well-known cosmetic chemist who popularized the use of grapefruit as a natural preservative in the 1970s. Aubrey is famous for using a preservative with grapefruit seed extract, vitamin A, E, and ascorbic acid.

Cellulite-reducing Essential Oil Formula

To use grapefruit essential oil in a cellulite-reducing formula:

  • Use 1 Teaspoon of Olive oil
  • 2 Drops Grapefruit
  • 2 Drops Rosemary
  • 2 Drops Fennel
  • 2 Drops Cinnamon
7 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Youth-boosting, clinically-validated anti-aging peptides nourish and hydrate with plumping spheres for an instant lift.
$28.50
Make your own natural and toxin-free cleaners in your own home! Creating your own cleaners will save you time and money!
$8.95
Pink Grapefruit is an uplifting scent for beautiful skin. It has antioxidant properties that bind to free radicals that can't cause premature aging.
$8.95
Gently exfoliates and removes the look of dull skin while cleansing to reveal a brighter, smooth complexion. Our Alpha Hydroxy Acid Facial Cleanser is a fruity, light gel with Salicylic and Lactic acids.
$18.50
Regenerate your skin at night with Vitamin A Retinal. Vitamin A boosts cell turnover. Revealing a younger-looking appearance. Renew your skin with a stable form of Retinol and you will see improved skin-tone, more even complexion and brighter cheeks.
$95.00
Clinically proven ingredients will fade the appearance of discolorations, lightens the appearance of age spots, hyperpigmentation, and acne marks.
$38.95
Brighten Up your skin tone with our Brightening Cleanser! Tyrosat, Rumex Occidentalis Extract, and L-Carnitine even out skin tone and help fade the appearance of spots and discolorations.
$24.50 $19.95