Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

Green Tea

EWG Rating
Green tea contains ECGC with polyphenols.

Scientific Name: {Camillia sinensis}
Common Name: {Green tea leaf extract}
Beneficial Antioxidants: {EGCG, Epigallocatechin Gallate}

Green tea is loaded with polyphenols. Polyphenols are powerful antioxidants, which absorb into the skin and help it to fight the attack of free radicals.

Along with antioxidants, green tea can accelerate the rejuvenation process, increase the skin’s natural ability to hold moisture, and not just fight free radical harm, but also prevent it. As it combats inflammation, it also helps to clear pores, making it great for acne-prone skin.

Because it can also diminish some signs of aging, green tea makes itself an excellent skincare supplement for every woman in every stage of life.

Green Tea EGCG infused with jasmine flowers

It collects substances from the air. Every time the hand touches the face, it deposits oils, contaminants, and bacteria into the skin.

All of these things are then absorbed into the skin, usually to its detriment. Green tea works against all of these pollutants. It scavenging for the free radicals they create and allowing the body to safely expel them, instead of enabling them to wreak havoc on the skin.

Though green tea does not work as a sunscreen, using it before or directly after sun exposure can help to prevent photo-aging.

The skin makes its moisture, which is what gives it both its full and soft appearance.

When this moisture production and retention system is out of balance, the skin may not be able to hold on to the moisture it needs. Or it may be creating too much moisture.

Green tea can help the skin to regulate this process, strengthening cells so that they can hold on to moisture more efficiently. If less oil produced, then there is less of a chance of clogged pores and breakouts. That means fewer acne spots!

Green Tea is excellent at restoring your skin's vitality.

While green tea has not been confirmed to diminish the signs of aging, it does work as a preventative measure. Just as it works to prevent increased aging, it can help keep the signs of that photoaging from appearing. If it used from young adulthood, it could prolong the look of healthy, beautiful skin.

With the ability to increase moisture retention, and reduce the appearance of lines and wrinkles, a green tea product at any stage of life. Because it is naturally safe and non-irritating, it works exceptionally well for women with chronic conditions and sensitive skin.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

12 item(s) - Page 1 of 1