Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

Jojoba Oil

Skin-friendly Jojoba Oil

Moisturizing Jojoba Oil EWG Rating
EWG Databse Ranking

Scientific Name: {Simmondsia Chinesis}
Common Name: {Buxus Chinesis, jojoba, jojoba bean oil}

Jojoba oil is one of the most recognizable ingredients used in skincare today. Derived from a shrub that is primarily found in the Southwest and Mexico. Jojoba oil has historically been used by Native American tribes for some uses include wounds and keeping skin looking young and fresh. The oil pressed from the seeds of this shrub has very similar chemistry to the oils that our bodies create, making it very compatible with most types of skin. Until recently, jojoba oil was not commonly used in cosmetics, but today, it is used as one of the best moisturizing ingredients for any skincare routine.

The Native American tribes used this oil primarily as a way to treat cuts and scratches on the skin. Jojoba oil is a natural antiseptic and antibacterial agent, meaning that it can clean and sanitize the skin, without causing undue irritation. It also provides serious nutrients to the site of damage. Whether you have blemishes or acne or sun damage deep underneath the skin, jojoba oil can provide a healthier environment for skin, allowing itself to renew more efficiently.

jojoba oil for mature skin

The moisturizing benefits are significant, especially for those with dry skin. Properly moisturized skin is essential to the health process and keeps your complexion looking young. Jojoba oil is chalked-full of nutrients and skin barrier protection for the mature skin type. Using jojoba helps the face and body to appear smoother, more even, and refreshed.

Because jojoba oil’s makeup is very similar to the composition of the moisture our body naturally creates, it is one of most ideal moisturizers on the market. Because the skin is already used to the chemistry of the oil, it absorbs the ingredient into the deep layers of skin, firming and plumping the skin, as well as leaving it looking healthy and refreshed. Because it is so similar to our natural moisturizer, this oil will not leave the face looking greasy and will help to combat excess oil throughout the day.

Some women with problematic skin benefit from adding jojoba oil into their routine. It can be ideal for women with acne-prone skin. As it is also an anti-inflammatory, a topical application of jojoba oil can not only prevent bacteria from clogging your pores, but it can also help to decrease the redness that often accompanies a pimple. As it moisturizes the skin, it also cleanses it, so your skin is free from bacteria and excess oil, which are the two leading causes of acne. If you have redness in the face due to rosacea, jojoba oil may also be able to calm your complexion.
6 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Youth-boosting, clinically-validated anti-aging peptides nourish and hydrate with plumping spheres for an instant lift.
$28.50
Ageless Age-Defying Anti-Aging Serum is a non-invasive, non-surgical, wrinkle injection alternative with eight advanced anti-aging peptides to fight the signs of aging. Ageless visibly improves the look of lines and wrinkles. Look younger every day with our advanced peptide and wrinkle filling system!
$65.00
Treat the appearance of dark circles and crow's feet with Uplift Eye Cream packed with the best anti-aging peptides and natural botanicals to diminish the look of wrinkles (Argireline, Snap 8, Phytocell Tec), to lift (Pepha Tight, Syn-Coll) and to brighten (Licorice, Alpha Arbutin, Regu-Age, Haloxyl, Spin Trap).
$38.95
Hyaluronic Acid from Cassia Seed combined with Vitamin C, Green Tea, Gotu Kola, Horsetail, Dandelion, Geranium for skin-plumping, supple skin.
$24.50
Our 18% Vitamin C Blast is a light daily serum blended with Hyaluronic Acid to give your skin a healthy plump!
$38.50
Erase fine lines and wrinkles and firm up with our Nourish Wrinkle Smoothing Serum, you will love your skin's appearance.
$34.95 $29.95