Kelp

Sea Kelp Bio-fermentation in Firming Products


EWG Database Review

Scientific Name: {Laminariales}
Common Name: {Kelp extract}

Keep your skin taut and firm with essential skin actives. Sea kelp bio-fermentation is brown seaweed that sometimes is referred to as Bladderwrack. It nourishes your face with essential fatty acids. Sea kelp is one of the most nutrient-dense plants on the planet and packs a serious punch when it comes to skin benefits. Full of antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals. It's high levels of iodine, copper, selenium, and zinc calms irritated skin, boosts brightness, and can even diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles when applied daily. Kelp comes in many different varieties, but all kinds glean their benefits from the ocean and the sun.
sea kelp bio-ferment powder
Sea Kelp has tonic properties. When used in a cleanser or facial mask, it can draw out impurities in the skin. These impurities cause acne, blemishes, and other discolorations on the surface of the skin. An application of kelp can expel these impurities out and allow them to be washed away, leaving skin feeling fresh and clean. During this process, it can also help to tighten skin, by shrinking pores and lifting and plumping skin with moisture. This can be ideal for women who have sagging or drooping skin.

Sea Kelp also provides one of the most significant skin benefits, which is moisture. To look young and healthy, skin must be properly moisturized. Not only does it help to fill out deflated and dry cells, which can cause lines and wrinkles to become deeper, but proper moisture is also necessary for the regeneration of skin cells. The more often your skin cells regenerate, the healthier your face appears, the better it functions. The moisture in sea kelp comes from amino acids, which also improves the moisture retention rate.

Along with many essential fatty acids, amino acids help rebuild elastin in the skin, which degenerates and often disappears as we age. Elastin is what helps our skin remain firm and taught in our younger years, working to hold cells together and keep skin in the proper place. By encouraging new elastin growth, the skin will appear less droopy over time. Along with some beneficial proteins, sea kelp bio-fermentation helps to rebuild many of the structures in our skin that break down as we age.

Sea Kelp can be applied topically as a mask but is used as a powder or extract in skin care products. You can also take a dietary supplement or sprinkle kelp powder onto your meals. It is great blended in an anti-aging smoothie.
bladderwrack, sea lettuce, kelp powder, wakame and Irish moss