");
Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

Lemon, Lemongrass

5 Skin Care Uses for Lemons


EWG Rating—Lemon
Ingredient Skin Deep Ranking

Scientific Name: {Citrus Limon}
Common Name: {Lemon}

EWG Rating—Lemongrass


Lemongrass Ewg Review
Scientific Name: {Cymbopogon}
Common Name: {Lemongrass}

Citrus fruits are rich in Vitamin C. Even if you don’t enjoy the sour taste of lemons; you can’t deny that they are packed with nutrients. The grass that also bears its name has many of the same properties, has many of the same benefits, and either when placed on your skin, can help fight the appearance of some different skin issues, ranging from acne to facial lines and wrinkles. Here are some lemon and lemongrass powerful benefits: Lemon and Lemongrass Deep Clean Pores

  • Fights the look of acne scars and spots. Though we all might have believed that acne is something that only affects teenagers, we know that it usually follows us into adulthood. And even if we are very good at leaving those spots alone, they can still develop scars. An application of lemon or lemongrass oil reduces the discoloration of these spots and can help to fade their appearance.
  • Lemon juice is a mild astringent and is packed with antibacterial benefits. That means that if you apply it to a pimple, it has dual abilities. Not only will it help dry that pimple up, but it will get rid of the bacteria that is the leading cause of acne in the first place. It is also one of the most popular natural blackhead treatments, clearing out and closing up those pores.
  • It can be used to exfoliate the skin. The citric acid that is present in both of these ingredients is one of the mildest chemical peels on the market, and the safest to use at home. While convention tells us that rubbing a harsh scrub onto the face is the best way to remove dead skin cells, it is also the best way to irritate the skin. A gentle chemical peel, using either lemon or lemongrass oil, will help you slough off dead cells. This will create a complexion that looks smoother, healthier, and brighter.
  • It can be used as a toner. If you are suffering from acne, you know how difficult it is to keep your face from becoming oily. Lemon and lemongrass oil are both natural toners, helping to restore the skin’s natural moisture balance and close overactive oil glands so that you have fresh, more natural-looking skin.
  • Brightens dark marks Whether they are acne scars or age spots, lemon, and lemongrass oil are a great way to lighten those marks naturally. Whether this is an ingredient in your moisturizer or dabbed on, on their own, before bed, you will see the appearance of your marks begin to lighten overnight!

Lemon Skincare Recipes:

For kissable and super soft lips, try a lip scrub infused with lemon and sugar.

Candied Lemon Drop Lip Scrub
1/2 Tablespoon Raw Sugar
1 1/2 Tablespoon Brown Sugar
1-2 Drops Lemon Essential Oil
Tin container

Mix the above ingredients in a glass bowl and place it in a tin container. Apply to lips and gently rub in a circular motion to exfoliate. Rinse off.

Lemon-Lime Facial Exfoliator
1/2 Cup Raw Sugar (for mature skin) or 1/2 Cup Coarse Salt
1 Tablespoon Organic Olive Oil
2 Drops Lemongrass Essential Oil
2 Drops Lime Essential Oil
Glass Jar

Mix all ingredients in a glass bowl. Then, place in a glass jar and lid. To use as a facial scrub: scoop a small amount with a spoon, apply to the face and gently rub in an upward circular motion. Then rinse.

Age Spot Lightener
2 Tablespoond Evening Primrose Oil
7 Drops Carrot Essential Oil
5 Drops Lemon Essential Oil
3 Drops Rose Essential Oil
3 Drops Frankincense Essential Oil
2 Drops Neroli Essential Oil

Add all ingredients in a pyrex glass bowl with a spout. Pour into an airless bottle and lid. Shake well before each use.

5 item(s) - Page 1 of 1