Mango

Powerful Vitamin C in Skincare

EWG Rating
EWG Ingredient Safety Review

Scientific Name: {Mangifera indica}
Common Name: {Mango Fruit Extract}

Besides being a delicious summer fruit, mango is packed full of nutrients that our bodies and skin desperate need. It is rich in vitamin C, fiber, natural acids and moisturizers. Mango is often regarded as “king of the fruit,” as its antioxidant and nutrient content make it one of the most powerful health-boosting fruits available. And unlike other foods that are good for us, but do not taste exquisite, mango has a sweet, mild flavor that most people love. Even if you are not a fan of mango as a fruit, you will love its skin benefits!

Mango is extremely high in antioxidants, especially vitamin C, which is one of the most powerful and most important natural antioxidants. When our skin is exposed to too much sun or environmental pollutants, free radicals begin to develop. These free radicals are rogue cells that travel through our skin damaging every cell the come into contact with.

Vitamin C combats free radicals, neutralizing them so that they can be expelled from the skin.

Also, mango in both an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent, which makes it great for women who have acne-prone, sensitive skin. Not only does it help to unclog clogged pores, but it can also prevent the formation of further pimples, by eliminating the bacteria that often causes pimples. Mango’s antibacterial properties help to reduce the occurrence of pimples, while the anti-inflammatory properties work to reduce redness in the skin.

If you have sensitive skin, you know that it is very easy for your skin to become red and irritated. Sometimes, just switching to a new product or changing the way you wash your face will stress out your skin. A product that contains mango can help you stop this redness in its tracks and give the skin time to adjust to a new product or routine. Consistent use of mango can help skin become more resilient and less likely to irritate.

Mango, with its citric, malic, and tartaric acids, help to maintain proper chemistry in skin. When skin is unbalanced, it becomes difficult to manage, easily irritated, and uneven in texture and complexion. Mango, however, helps to reverse this process, helping skin to appear more even and return to normalcy.