Melon

Superoxide Dismutase in Melon

EWG Rating
EWG Ingredient Melon Review

Scientific Name: {Cucumis melo}
Common Name: {Melon fruit extract, Muskmelon—Honeydew, Cantaloupe}

Though most commonly thought of as a delicious summer treat, the melon is now also being used to enhance skin care products. Melons are naturally high in sugar and in antioxidants, as well as some beneficial nutrients that make them a great addition to any skin care routine. Melons contain nature's powerful antioxidants. Lycopene, Superoxide Dismutase and the vitamins C and A that work not only to improve the look of skin but to protect it from further signs of aging. Though fresh melons can only be found on farm stands during the summer, you can take advantage of this fruit’s skin care benefits all year round. melon enzyme for healthy skin

Vitamin A and C, when applied to the skin, are great at hunting down and neutralizing damaging free radicals in the skin. This means that with a product that contains melon, you can protect your skin from the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Free radicals, especially when they are a result of too much sun exposure, can seriously damage the lower layers of skin, making skin look dry, drab, and dull. Antioxidants not only form a protective layer against free radicals, but they also change their chemistry, so that they cannot damage any cells, and the body can remove them from its system.

Lycopene and Superoxide Dismutase are antioxidants, but it is also a powerful rejuvenators. Antioxidants encourage skin to produce a new layer of healthy, young-looking cells. Regenerated cells can give your complexion a more even, youthful appearance. Lycopene can also be used as a mild toner. Helping to draw out impurities in the skin, leaving skin feeling clean and fresh. It can also be used as a mask. You can even use tomato paste right from the jar. Along with Vitamins K and E, Lycopene helps to maintain soft, resilient skin. An application of a melon product can help to reduce the severity of scars and stretch marks, as it will significantly soften not only the skin around the scar but the scar itself.

With a high folic acid content, melon can help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, not only to help to slough off dead and dying cells (which can settle into folds in the skin), but also plumping skin from the inside, as well as encouraging new cell growth. The melon rind is high in collagen, which helps to rebuild these structures in the skin, which often break down and are not replaced as we grow older.

Because melon has natural anti-inflammatory benefits, it is also perfect for women who have extreme skin problems, like eczema and psoriasis, as it can help to calm irritated skin.