Noni Seed Oil

EWG Rating
Beauty Product Rating Review

Scientific Name: {Morinda citrifolia}
Common Name: {Indian mulberry fruit, cheese fruit, Noni, beach mulberry, great morinda}

Noni seed oil is made from the seeds of the Noni plant. This plant and its fruit have been used for centuries by the Polynesians, to prolong life and give moisture to the face. The fruit of this plant is often juiced, and when consumed, is believed to improve all of the body’s main functions. The oil, pressed from the seeds. It is used as a moisturizing agent because it is rich in linoleic acid. Linoleic acid is responsible for keeping the face hydrated at an optimum level.

Noni oil started out as a dye for fabrics when it was first discovered. The seeds, which are come from a green, almost pine cone shaped fruit, is dark and in some formulations, creates a deep, rich stain. The Noni seed oil used in skin care will not stain your skin, but it will lend anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and a wide range of beneficial nutrients. Keep in mind that though Noni oil does not have the most pleasant odor when it comes to ingredients, it is a powerhouse when it comes to nutrients.    

1. Fatty acids – There are very few plants that can deliver essential fatty acids to humans. Most of our fatty acids are derived from seafood. The acids that Noni oil provides are called “essential,” because they are necessary to keep skin healthy but cannot be produced by the body itself. These acids are necessary for the everyday function of cells and for the production of new cell layers, to replace skin cells that die and slough away.

Fatty acids also keep the skin properly moisturized. Most women struggle with having either too dry or too oily skin. Many women even have some patches of the fact that are too dry and some that are too oily. This means they either have to have a variety of products to handle their variety of skin concerns, or they must simply endure life with uneven skin. In general, most cosmetic companies claim that not all moisturizers will work for all women, but in fact, Noni oil is just that moisturizer. Fatty acids help train the skin to produce the right amount of moisture and to hold onto it, instead of expelling it onto the surface. The result is clearer, more beautiful-looking skin.

Instead of simply slathering any moisturize the skin, women who use Noni oil find that it has some incredible properties, namely that it delivers the perfect level of moisture every time to every different kind of skin. How is this possible? Noni oil is quickly absorbed into the skin, leaving no greasy residue on the surface. It is then absorbed into the individual skin cells, where they learn to hold on to excess moisture, instead of expelling it back to the surface of the skin. That means that oily skin will be less oily and that dry skin will be better moisturized. 

2. Anti-inflammatory properties – One of Noni oil’s first uses was as an anti-inflammatory for those suffering from arthritis and other chronic pains. When used on the face, it does not necessarily have to relieve pain, but it can help reduce the swelling, puffiness, and redness that often goes along with irritated skin. Irritated skin also takes longer to heal. An application of Noni oil can keep your skin looking happy and healthy.

3. Antioxidant – an essential part of our routine these days. Because sun exposure and contact with environmental pollutants are inevitable, it is important to protect our skin and ward off the damage that free radicals can cause. While eating a healthy diet is one of the best ways to fight off free radicals, applying Noni oil to the skin is a great way of delivering antioxidants directly to the problem.

Noni oil is a natural antioxidant. This means that the oil will penetrate even into the deepest layers of skin, protecting them from the damaging effects of free radicals and giving skin’s layers the ability to heal from the damage that has already occurred. As we are exposed to the sun and environmental pollutants, the body because infiltrated with cells called free radicals. They fast-moving molecules damage skin wherever they go and can cause cancer if they are allowed to roam unchecked. An antioxidant like Noni oil neutralizes these molecules and allows the skin to expel them.

Though Noni oil is mainly a moisturizer, it has some incredible benefits that make it worthwhile, even if you do not have dry or oily skin.