Oatmeal

EWG Rating
Oatmeal Skin Deep Beauty Product

Scientific Name: {Avena sativa}
Common Name: {Avena sativa kernel meal, oat kernel meal, oatmeal}

Skin-calming oatmeal has been used for centuries as a way to both soothe aches and moisturize skin. It has been used since the time of the Egyptians. Perhaps even earlier, to maintain a beautiful face. Even in regions of the world are historically very dry and harsh on the skin. Oatmeal, besides being a warming, filling breakfast food, contains some vitamins and minerals, as well as natural moisturizers, which make it an essential ingredient for any skincare routine.

Oatmeal holds a special place in the heart of women who have chronically dry and irritated skin, however, as oats contain a special lipid formation and calming components that not only soothe redness but also properly hydrate the skin, unlike any other ingredient. Oatmeal packs are a traditional remedy for rashes caused by anything from allergies to poison ivy. Naturally cooling, it reduces itchiness, which means that the affected area is less likely to continue to be irritated.

When used as a bath soak, it can calm and hydrate the entire body. If you do not have time for a bath, however, you can add oatmeal to make an all natural face mask, and apply it to your face. As it is hydrating your skin, it is also cleansing it, pulling impurities out of your skin, and as you wash it away, sloughing off dead skin cells. Oatmeal’s shape and density make it a gentle exfoliator, making it perfect for women who want to exfoliate their skin without causing redness and irritation that harsh scrubs and chemicals can create.

If you have itchy or chronically dry skin, your skin may have an unbalanced pH level. Oatmeal’s natural pH is similar to the levels in our skin. Applying an oatmeal-containing product to your face can help to get rid of that itchiness, naturally.

Also, oatmeal contains some different kinds of lipids. Once they are absorbed into the skin, not only will they attract and retain moisture—providing constant moisture to your skin all day—they will also create a plumped look in the skin. If you have wrinkled or sagging skin, applying a moisturizing oatmeal product will help to improve the tightness and fullness of skin.

Just as oat attracts oils once it has been absorbed into the skin, it will also attract oils on the surface of the skin. This will leave your skin fresh and clean, without any oiliness. It can even be used a dry shampoo! Find all natural organic skin care products with oatmeal!