peppermint-mint-essential-oil

EWG Rating
Peppermint used in Beauty Products.

Scientific Name: {Mentha piperita} 

Common Name: {M. balsamea Wild, peppermint}

We have long drank peppermint tea for its restorative benefits, as well as enjoyed peppermint-flavored cookies, cake, and candy around the holidays, but did you know that it is great for skin, as well? The same anti-stress and anti-inflammatory properties that make it great for the inside of the body, make it the perfect addition to any lotion, cream, or makeup product. Peppermint oil, when added to another product, can boost its skin benefits making it more effective. While at the same time, providing serious benefits for the body, as well.

Apply peppermint oil to the skin delivers invigorating nutrients and antioxidants into the skin, but it can also help to open up the respiratory system. If you have a cold, peppermint can both brighten dull skin and help to break up the infection. Just a dab on your cheeks will restore the appearance of a healthy glow, and counteract the congestion in your respiratory system.

Peppermint is also a natural antiseptic and antiviral. This means that it is ideal for fighting both acne and irritation in the skin. Some anti-acne products will help to get rid of the pimples, but will increase the redness and irritation in the skin, as they often contain caustic chemicals, designed to strip the oil away from your face. Peppermint works at the source of acne, the bacteria, to clean the skin without stripping away the protective oils that keep the skin healthy and clear. In the same way that drinking a cup of peppermint tea can relax the body, applying peppermint to the face can relax the skin.

Peppermint Contains Menthol

The menthol in peppermint helps skin retain its natural moisture. This helps surface of the face not to become greasy-looking throughout the day. It helps to maintain an even and matte texture. Plus it helps keep pores clear. And provides nutrients that the face desperately needs to remain healthy.

Peppermint is often added to lipsticks and glosses to give a plumping effect to lips. Peppermint can plump the appearance of lips simply by increasing blood flow to the area of application. When it is applied to the skin, most women experience a tingling sensation. This brings more blood to the area making your lip balm more effective for plumping. In the lips, it gives them a fuller, plumper look. On the rest of the face, this effect gives skin the appearance of a healthy glow, without causing irritation or the use of harmful products. When added to makeup, it can improve the appearance of the skin underneath the makeup, so that the makeup is even more effective.
1 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Feel good in knowing that our Organic Lip Balm is safe, non-toxic and paraben free! Now available in a kit of 5, you can have Our Organic Skin Care Lip Balms at home, in the car, at school, and anywhere you need them!
$20.00 $16.00