Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

Pomegranate

EWG Rating
Pomegranate Beauty Ingredient Rating

Scientific Name: {Punica granatum}
Common Name: {Pomegranate extract}

Pomegranates have long been believed to be a magical and powerful fruit. In ancient societies, it played many roles. The Egyptians even buried their dead with a pomegranate. They hoped that it would resurrect the dead.

In Christianity, it is sometimes said that it was the pomegranate, not the apple, that provided knowledge of the world to Adam and Eve. It is a symbol of knowledge, of fertility, and because of its many seeds, abundance. Almost every culture has a legend associated with pomegranate.

Pomegranate | Super Fruit Antioxidant Contains Polyphenols

Now, the seeds themselves and the peel are used to produce both sweet-smelling and highly effective skincare products. Getting organic pomegranate is essential. It ensures that humanmade chemicals or pesticides have not tainted the benefits of the fruit.

Pomegranates are High in Antioxidants

Pomegranates have one of the highest antioxidant contents available. They occur in the fruit’s dark red skin and seeds. There are three different types of polyphenols.

They are anthocyanins, tannins, and ellagic acid. Most antioxidants only contain one. This is why it is called a "superfruit." Pomegranates have more power than green tea.

When it's eaten, this calms and protects the body. When it is applied topically, it helps to protect the skin and even diminish the signs of aging, especially those connected to premature aging.

Prolonged sun exposure can cause serious effects on the skin. It can affect both the surface and in the under layers. Antioxidants help to remove harmful cells and protect other cells from free radicals. As the skin is protected, it can begin to rebuild and regenerate areas with healthy cells.

The extract of the pomegranate can also improve the look of skin’s texture. The look of rough, uneven complexions, caused by photo-aging or by a chronic skin condition, can be bettered through the use of a product that contains pomegranate.

It contains moisturizing properties and many of the vital vitamins and minerals that skin needs to function. It also helps reduce age spots and hyper-pigmentation. As we age, the faces of natural connective tissues and support systems start to break down.

Often, the skin actively breaks down these structures with enzymes. With this, women usually see spots appear. Pomegranate has natural anti-inflammatory properties, which can help prevent and reverse the breakdown of these areas. By reducing inflammation, the face can rebuild them naturally.

Pomegranate is excellent to use on the hair. As it moisturizes, it also strengthens cells, which make the hair appear more vibrant and beautiful. And hair becomes more resilient to breakages.

Try this super fruit for a younger look in your skincare products today!

5 item(s) - Page 1 of 1