Pumpkin

EWG Rating
Nourishing Pumpkin Skincare Ingredient Ranking

Scientific Name: {Cucurbita maxima, Cucurbita pepo}
Common Name: {Pumpkin}

Besides being fun to carve at Halloween and a great ingredient for cookies, cake, and pie, pumpkin is highly nutritious and perfect for the body both internally and externally. Interestingly, pumpkin is especially ideal for skin that has been ravaged by fall, which is when pumpkins are at the peak of their freshness. While you are baking your pumpkin pies, you can also be using pumpkin on your face to combat the dryness and havoc caused by cold winds and changing seasons. organic pumpkin flower

Nourishing Pumpkin with Natural Enzymes

One of the main beneficial components of pumpkin is alpha hydroxy acid. These, along with some enzymes present in pumpkin flesh, can increase the rate of skin cell regeneration. Not only do they tone and clarify skin, but they also encourage skin to produce new layers of healthy cells quickly. Alpha hydroxy acids are especially useful for women with mature complexions. As it can help to slough off dead skin cells, which settle into folds in the skin and make fine lines and wrinkles more prominent. Instead, these dead cells are removed, revealing fuller, plumper looking under-layers of the dermis.

The pulp of the pumpkin is also high in antioxidants and nutrients like vitamins A and C. Both protect the skin from free radical and sun damage, and both help to promote the growth of collagen deposits in the skin. As we age, and as our skin becomes exposed to sunlight, free radicals can break down the natural collagen deposits under our skin, which keep our face full and healthy looking. Pumpkin can help not only to fight free radical damage but also to rebuild the collagen that supports our skin and gives us that full, young, natural appearance.

Pumpkin contains zinc, which is one of nature’s best natural acne remedies. Zinc not only regulates hormones in the skin, but it can help to reduce the production of oil. Hormones and oil are the most common culprits behind acne, and zinc helps to clear them away and regulate the amount of oil that is produced in the skin. Not only will it remove excess oil, but it will also actually help skin cells hold on to their moisture so that less oil is produced and less is excreted onto the face.

Pumpkin has a unique structure in its cells and molecules. It is quickly and evenly absorbed into the skin, taking its moisture and nutrients deep into the layers of the dermis where it is most needed.

Benefits of Pumpkin

  • Good source of Zinc
  • Boosts vision
  • Lowers blood pressure
  • Regulates blood sugar
  • Antioxidant
  • Cancer fighter
  • Improves sleep

Nutrients of Pumpkins

14% Copper 
11% Fiber
16% Potassium
246% Vitamin A
19% Vitamin C
2 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Pomegranate and Cassis Sugar Scrub for the body. Shea Butter and skin nourishing Pumpkin, Noni, Safflower, Sweet Almond, and Apricot Kernol oil exfoliate dry, flaky skin!
$18.50 $9.95
Our Pumpkin Mask is perfect for the face, hands, body, and feet. The Glycolic Acid transforms dull, lifeless complexions into more youthful, vibrant looking skin.
$18.50