Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

Rose

Rose and Rosehip Seed Oil

EWG Rating
Cosmetic EWG Rating
Scientific Name: {Rosa}
Common Name: {Rose extract}

This oil is made from the rosehip seed, which appears on rose plants after pollination is complete. These little fruits are used to make all sorts of food, from jam to tea. It is widely regarded for its anti-aging and health benefits. The main component in rosehip seed oil is vitamin C, which provides all of the oil’s health benefits, including its ability to hydrate the skin.

The vitamin C in rosehip seed oil is a powerful natural antioxidant, protecting cells from free radicals. Free radicals can cause premature aging. They are often introduced when the skin is exposed to too much sun. These free radicals quickly replicate in the skin manifests itself as the premature appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on the surface of the skin.

Rosehip seed oil is made from a cold-press method. Many oils are made by heating and pressing the seeds, which can make the oils rancid. Cold-pressed skincare products last longer and much better for the skin. Though it is technically an oil, rosehip will not clog your pores. It is one of the best hydrators for skin, as it provides deep, lasting moisture, without leaving behind a greasy sheen on the surface of the skin.


This oil can help train cells to hold on to the natural moisture that the skin creates, allowing the skin to look healthier from the inside out. By strengthening cell walls, they stay hydrated longer. Which means the skin's barrier remains moisturized.

Rose and Rosehip Seed Oil for Mature Skin rose skincare products

The rosehip seed oil also contains some essential fatty acids, that when applied topically, can help to eliminate the appearance of wrinkles, scars, and even stretch marks.

By plumping the skin with moisture and allowing the skin to regenerate the underlying cells. Loaded with Vitamin C, its a powerful antioxidant with essential fatty acids that hydrate with additional moisture.

Proper moisture levels are one of the vital aspects of clear skin-tone and healthy-looking skin. It not only trains our barrier to hold onto hydrators but also soothes and nourishes.

It can help improve the look of age spots, psoriasis, burns, hyperpigmentation, dry, and mature complexion.

5 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Youth-boosting, clinically-validated anti-aging peptides nourish and hydrate with plumping spheres for an instant lift.
$28.50
Our Anti-Aging Peptide Eye Serum works amazingly on crow's feet! Snap 8 and Inyline target the look of wrinkles and fill in fine lines.
$38.50
Add the Anti-Age Essential Oil blend to help reduce the signs of aging. Add a fresh, lightly floral aroma to any DIY skincare product. You can even add it to your diffuser or homemade hair care.
$26.95
Pure Beauty Oil Renews with All-natural Goodness for the Skin. Its Ultra-Nourishing Hydration Moisturizes and Renews.
$14.95
Our Moisturizing Toner is rich in organic extracts fused with super antioxidants! Our Moisturizing Toner gently cleans and closes pores, helping to minimize the look of large, predominant pores.
$12.50