");
Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

salicylic-acid

EWG Rating
Cosmetic EWG Ranking

Scientific Name: {2-Hydroxybenzoic acid}
Common Name: {Salicylic Acid}

Many women are put off by the word “acid,” but salicylic acid is very beneficial for the skin. When it is derived naturally, it is from Willowbark. For those of us that suffer from chronic acne, salicylic acid is likely a normal part of your everyday life.Unclog Pores with 2% Salicylic Acid for Clear Skin

Salicylic Acid vs. Benzoyl Peroxide

Cleansing products, lotions, and sometimes even makeup contains this acid, which is used to help prevent acne from forming, as well as reduce the size and severity of existing acne. Some people prefer the benzoyl peroxide option over salicylic acid. However, salicylic acid has some benefits which benzoyl peroxide can’t replicate.

Unlike benzoyl peroxide, salicylic acid is relatively mild on the skin. It doesn't strip the skin of oil and other nutrients that it needs. It is found naturally in plants. Plus, it is not as harsh as many other skin treatments. And it is a favorite among the skincare and natural communities alike.

An interesting thing to note is that salicylic acid is similar in composition to aspirin, which means that it has very beneficial anti-inflammatory and replenishing properties. These benefits make it great for women whose skin is red, inflamed, irritated, or problematic in some way.

What does salicylic acid do?

Though you may be familiar with the substance, you may not understand what it does. First, this acid helps to exfoliate your face. Many times, we think of exfoliants only as scrubs that contain beads or other abrasions, which appear to help slough off old, dead skin.

Chemical exfoliants are often far more effective and far less damaging than physical exfoliants. They encourage the skin to naturally let go of dead skin cells, instead of ripping or tearing them away. In this way, it prevents dead skin cells from gathering in pores and clogging them.

Clogged pores are one of the leading causes of acne. Salicylic acid contains natural bacterial cleansing powers. Scrub or wash can help to slough off dead skin and draw excess oil out of the skin, making it ideal for women who struggle with acne. Most acne logic caused when pores are blocked by bacteria or by dead skin cells.

The oil that our body naturally produces cannot get out of the pore, and when it builds up, it can create a small infection, known as a pimple. The best way to prevent these kinds of blackheads is to wash the face with a salicylic acid product, as it both kills bacteria and helps to slough off dead skin.

While it does strip some oil away from the face, it is considerably less drying than other acne applications.

Salicylic acid also fights excess oil on the face. All humans produce oil in glands within the skin. If too much oil is produced, the skin will releases it to the surface, where it makes a face shiny.

Sometimes, the oil does not make it to the surface of the skin. It is trapped in the pore, where, along with dead skin cells, it can become infected and create a pimple. If you have chronic, cystic acne, too much oil production in the skin is probably one of the leading causes.

Unclog Pores with 2% Salicylic Acid for Clear Skin

What primarily makes salicylic acid more effective than other acne treatments is the way that it's absorbed into the skin. For women that have dry or problematic complexions, it is the best product on the market to keep your appearance in check. It will help to recapture healthy, calm skin as it cleans away the factors that contribute to acne.

Recently, some cosmetic lines have begun putting salicylic acid into makeup, which can help protect sensitive skin from becoming clogging and blocked by the foundation. These makeups will also be less irritating to sensitive skin and can improve the look of underlying skin as they cover any blemishes or existing pimples.

Salicylic acid can also be added to just about any other skincare product. Oil-free moisturizers containing the natural exfoliator are perfect for women who have dry skin that is prone to breakouts. They can receive benefits of the moisture they need without worrying about if it will clog their pores.

Women with sensitive skin should only use salicylic acid in low concentrations.

Sources:

https://goaskalice.columbia.edu/answered-questions/what-use-clogged-pores-salicylic-acid-or-benzoyl-peroxide

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salicylic_acid

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Salicylic-acid