Soy Protein

EWG Rating
Soy Protein Cosmetic Skin Deep Review
Scientific Name: {Glycine Soja}
Common Name: {Soybean protein}

Soy has recently come back into fashion in the healthcare and skin care community, lauded for its life-extending benefits and health protein and fat content. Even if you’re not a fan of soybeans or tofu, you cannot deny the significant skin benefits that come along with using a soy protein product. When eaten, soybeans can significantly reduce cholesterol levels and improve heart health. When used in skin care products, soy enhances the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, helps to heal sun damage, and can even improve the elasticity and tightness of drooping skin.

The main benefit of soy protein is its strengthening properties. By adding protein to the skin, the individual cells have the building blocks that they need to build healthier, stronger cell walls. Soy protein increases the strength and resiliency of skin, improving both how it looks and how well it resists damage. The stronger the cells are, the healthier your skin is going to look. Not only will it repel harm from the environment or other sources, but it will also be better able to hold on to its moisture, it is vitally important for youthful-looking skin that is acne free.

Soy protein also has a unique moisturizing complex that makes it perfect for all types of skin, whether you have oily or dry or combination skin. Unlike some moisturizing ingredients, which only provide flat moisture, soy protein has the ability to provide the perfect level of moisture for each skin cells, bringing hydration to dry, deflated cells, while wiping away oiliness in areas where there is too much moisture. Because of this, it is one of the most sought-after moisturizers on the market. It works well with every skin type because it teaches skin cells how to hold on to their moisture, rather than give it up and excrete it onto the skin, which is what causes oiliness and dryness in the first place.

Because of its anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties, soy protein can work in the lower layers of skin to plump and firm the appearance of the surface. It gets rid of the redness and helps to heal the damage that causes the skin to look old and wrinkled while using the moisture to fill out cells that may be deflated because of lack of moisture. Soy protein has been used for centuries in the East as an anti-aging miracle, and it is now available worldwide!