");
Your Shopping Cart Cart is empty

vitamin-a-beta-carotene

Vitamin A Beta Carotene

EWG Rating for Vitamin A
Beta Carotene Ingredient Review Environmental Working Group
Beta Carotene
Common Name: {Vitamin A, b-carotene}
Latin Name: {Daucus carota}
Family: {Umbelliferea} Vitamin A Precursor in Carrots

Vitamin A is a carotenoid. In the body, carotenoid convert to vitamin A. They are found naturally in our environment as beta-carotene. Beta Carotene is the stuff that makes carrots orange.

It is also one of the essential vitamins in your body. Inside the body, it is used to ensure that our immune system is healthy. When applied topically, it also provides that the skin is healthy.

It helps teach skin to produce and retain the right amount of moisture and also helps the skin to be more resilient. Women with facial sensitivity or who are easily irritated can benefit from adding vitamin A to their skincare routine.

It is a superior ally for those with mature skin.

Vitamin A's primary function is an antioxidant. Not only does it help keep skin looking beautiful with protection against free radicals. When we eat or are exposed to chemicals or spend too much time in the sun, free radicals are created in our skin.

These fast-moving atoms move quickly from cell to cell, oxidizing components of every cell the touch, killing them off or making it more difficult for the cell to perform its task.

In some cases, it can turn other atoms into free radicals, which can then cause the cells to start to replicate rapidly.

Vitamin A or beta-carotene protects the cell of the skin from free radicals, especially those that are caused by too much time in the sun. Not only does it improve the skin's barrier, but it also neutralizes the free radical, allowing the surface of the face to repel them.

Because vitamin A does all this, it can keep skin healthy so that fine lines and wrinkles don't appear earlier than they should. It also reduces redness and irritation. Photo-aging is the number one cause of fine lines and wrinkles. Retinol is another form of Vitamin A, well known for its ability to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

As we age, the premature aging that has occurred in the lower levels of our skin, caused by free radicals, begins to show around our eyes, on our foreheads, and mouths. In these areas, our complexion is the thinnest and can be most easily susceptible to photoaging.

And the first wrinkles begin to appear. Premature aging can be helped by getting enough beta-carotene in our diet. A topical application of Vitamin A revitalizes the skin.

A regular application of vitamin A can halt the appearance of these signs of aging. Topical forms as well as taking a supplement can help. You can also get Vitamin A from foods like carrots that are loaded with Beta Carotene.

Natural Sources of Beta Carotene

  • Carrot Oil
  • Sea Buckthorn Berry 
  • Tomato Seed
For women that have sensitive skin, vitamin A helps to fight the inflammation and irritation that causes redness.

Carrot Seed Oil contains 68% oleic acid. 11% Linoleic Acid, 7% Stearic Acid and Palmitic Acid and Alpha-Linoleic Acid make up that remaining 4%. Using carrot oil is an excellent natural wrinkle treatment.

You could also blend Carrot Seed Oil, Avocado, Marula, Pomegranate, Sea Buckthorn, Rosehip and Tomato Seed for an incredible anti-aging oil-based serum.

While you're at it, add essential oil or two for mature complexions. Rose, geranium, frankincense, lavender, and others are classic scents that work wonders for anti-aging.
9 item(s) - Page 1 of 1