Vitamin K

Home >
EWG Rating
Skincare Ingredient Safety Ranking
Scientific Name: {Phylloquinone}
Common Name: {Vitamin K}

Vitamin K helps strengthen mature skin. It is also one of the best treatments for women who have discolorations under the eyes. It is a powerful antioxidant that improves your skin's health. Plus it works deep in the layers of skin to rebuild elastin and thin skin, often the source of discoloration. Thus, the skin will appear healthier, brighter, and even younger.

Vitamin K’s primary use is for bruises and wounds in the skin. On the face, most typically take the form of under-eye darkness. The most common belief about dark under-eye circles is that they are caused by not getting enough sleep. While this may contribute to dark circles, discoloration is more likely to be caused by stress and by using un-friendly products. The underlying cause of these dark circles is broken capillaries, which deposit particles of blood in the hollow space beneath the eye. Unlike a bruise, where some impact breaks the blood vessel and leak into the skin, broken capillaries deposit particles under the eye. 

vitamin k rich foodsVitamin K can help to reduce the darkness of under-eye circles. It works by increasing blood flow to the area. This will collect and carry away any of these deposited particles that cause the darkness. It can also help improve broken capillaries that have been collecting these particles. It may seem a little counter-intuitive to bring more blood to an area that is leaking blood. The continually broken and leaking capillaries are a sign that the area does not have the resources it needs to function properly. The influx of blood brings the nutrients and structures that the skin needs to be healthy. Once the particles have been carried away, and the capillaries are healthy, the under-eye area will appear much brighter and natural looking.

This ingredient’s other primary purpose is to increase elastin in the under-layers of skin. As we age, this component of our skin begins to break down. It is the major underlying cause of hollowness and wrinkles. As cells are no longer able to retain moisture, the face loses its plump appearance. It has a hard time bouncing back into place. An application of Vitamin K helps to restart the skin’s elastin production, which creates the ability for the skin to grow plumper, firmer layers. Firmness improves the appearance of fine lines.

Finally, Vitamin K can be used to help improve thin skin and fade discolorations. It is one of the most effective anti-aging ingredients on the market. It's easy to add in foods that are vitamin-rich such as eggs, snow peas, almonds and potatoes to your diet.