Witch Hazel

EWG Rating
Skin Deep Skincare Ingredient Safety
Scientific Name: {Hamamelis virginiana}
Common Name: {Witch Hazel, snapping hazel, spotted alder, striped alder, tobacco wood, winter bloom}

Witch Hazel has been used for centuries for its skin benefits. It's a naturally derived herb. And is one of the best natural individual acne ingredients on the market. It is now being used widely to improve the look of skin, even by women who do not have acne.

What benefits can witch hazel provide?

The first benefit of witch hazel is a natural astringent. It is very gentle and derived from the leaves and flowers of a small, yellow-flowing shrub. When applied to the face, it's purpose is to clean out and shrink pores. It works similar to salicylic acid to slough dead skin. When mixed with salicylic acid, the two become a powerful treatment. Witch hazel helps detoxify and deep clean pores. It can also even and brighten the skin tone. Because it is so gentle, it is ideal for women who have acne and sensitive skin. When over-the-counter treatments irritate your complexion, witch hazel is a natural remedy.

Witch hazel can also be used as an all-around anti-inflammatory. It works great to reduce swelling, and especially the puffiness of the under eye area, due to a lack of sleep or allergies. Witch hazel help to wipes out any swelling that may occur due to sickness, tiredness, or stress. It can also be used to help varicose veins. These veins can cause discoloration and blotchy areas on the face. Tannins shrink blood vessels and help to even out the skin’s appearance. Irritated skin loves witch hazel. It delivers many natural nutrients that soothe and help reduce irritation.Witch hazel in skincare products

Witch Hazel has been used for centuries for its skin benefits. It's a naturally derived herb. And is one of the best natural individual acne ingredients on the market. It is now being used widely to improve the look of skin, even by women who do not have acne.

If you have any cuts or bruises on your skin, witch hazel is great for getting rid of these, as well. You can simply dab it on the affected area. You can also use witch hazel if you have a sunburn. It will help relieve the pain caused by the burn.

You can apply witch hazel before or after your moisturizer. Use it after you cleanse as a toner. Just make sure that you dilute it with water or a hydrosol. You can also spritz on a toner after you apply your moisturizer to help lock in moisture and remove any oily residual feel. Because it shrinks the look of pores, it encourages your skin to hold on to moisture and leaves your skin clean and beautiful. It removes dirt and debris that can be left behind from a cleanser. You can even carry a bottle of witch hazel around with you. Any time your skin begins to feel greasy or dirty, you can smooth a small amount over your face, to feel refreshed.

Quick and Easy DIY Toner with Witch Hazel:

  • 1.6 0unces Witch Hazel
  • 1 0unce Aloe vera gel
  • 1 0unce Rose water
  • .4 ounce Leucidal complete natural preservative

Directions: Pour all ingredients into a sterile bottle. Shake before use if needed. Use a cotton ball to apply to clean skin or spray on with a spritzer.
5 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
For those who love the uplifting scent of lavender! Drench your skin with hydrating shea and mango butter for smooth, silky skin! Use after our Lavender Cookie Sugar Scrub for best results.
$12.50
Our 100% Natural Clear Skin Toner deep cleans pores and calm the skin without any parabens or harsh chemicals!
$14.50
Plump up your skin with pure Hyaluronic Acid Serums with naturally occurring glucosamine, an essential amino acid.
$24.50
Our 18% Vitamin C Blast is a light daily serum blended with Hyaluronic Acid to give your skin a healthy plump!
$38.50
Clinically proven ingredients will fade the appearance of discolorations, lightens the appearance of age spots, hyperpigmentation, and acne marks.
$38.95