icon

Collection: Fennel

Fennel for oily skin

EWG Rating
EWG Cosmetic Review

Scientific Name: {Foeniculum vulgare}
Common Name:
{Fennel}
Scent:
Strong Licorice.
Uses: Found in astringents and toners, anti-aging creams and serums, cellulite creams, skin-purifying products for complexions that are acne-prone or oily.

Fennel is an umbrella-shaped plant with tiny little yellow flowers. It is a native of Egypt. You may see it used in skincare in the form of essential oil or an extract. The essential oil is typically steam distilled. The extract is usually taken from the seeds, but the whole plant may be used as well. It is a herb similar to licorice. It's sweet, spicy, and is clear in color.

It's not the first ingredient that comes to mind when people think of natural skincare. You can see fennel in culinary applications, flavoring, and spices. It has many properties that make it great for the skin, as well. For example, because it is a natural diuretic. It is excellent for cellulite and wrinkle creams.

It can regulate the skin’s ability to hold and produce moisture, perfect for oily skin. As we age, our skin is less able to hold on to vital moisture. When your face feels like it needs more moisture, it produces more oil. More oil can collect in and clog the pores.

A cream or lotion that contains fennel can help strengthen the skin’s cells and make them more able to hold on to their moisture. The skin will produce less oil, and there will be less oil overall to block pores and form acne.

Fennel also has toning properties. It helps remove toxins and impurities from the skin and is often used in astringents and toners. Fennel can help strip away pollutants and irritants from the skin, either in a solution or a scrub. When mixed with organic salts or sugars, it can slough away dead skin cells while drawing out dirt and nourishing the skin.

Fennel contains natural antioxidants. Plus, it can penetrate the lower layers of skin, where free radicals, created by the sun and other environmental pollution. Fennel can neutralize these cells and protect them from premature aging.

A product containing a fennel can help boost circulation, especially in areas like under the eyes, where broken capillaries deposit blood particles and create those dark circles. Improved circulation in this area can help remove these dark circles and prevent them in the future.

The zinc in the fennel can help maintain and rebuild support structures in the skin, vital to younger and healthy-looking skin. Over time, these structures naturally break down, and the body has a harder time rebuilding them. A topical zinc application can help build strong, healthy cells, making them resilient and a more vibrant appearance. 

Zinc provides essential nutrients that nourish and replenish for a resilient complexion.

All of these health benefits make the fennel perfect for any stage of life. Teenagers with oily, problematic skin can take advantage of the cleansing, toning properties of a product with fennel to help balance oily skin. Adult women can use fennel to fight the signs of aging before they even appear and to reduce skin problems like freckles and dark circles that every woman faces.

Fennel should not be used by women who are pregnant.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best-selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

1 product
  • Illuminate Wrinkle Smoother
    Illuminate Wrinkle Smoother and Firming Serum
    Regular price
    $34.95
    Sale price
    $34.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out