icon

Collection: Peppermint

EWG Rating
Peppermint used in Beauty Products.

Scientific Name: {Mentha piperita}
Common Name: {M. Balsamea Wild, peppermint}

We have long used peppermint tea for its restorative benefits. As well as enjoyed peppermint-flavored cookies, cake, and candy around the holidays, but did you know that it is great for skin, as well?

The same anti-stress and anti-inflammatory properties that make it great for the inside of the body make it the perfect addition to any lotion, cream, or makeup product.

When added to another product, peppermint oil can boost its skin benefits, making it more effective. While at the same time providing serious benefits for the body, as well.

Applying peppermint oil to the skin delivers invigorating nutrients and antioxidants, but it can also help open up the respiratory system. If you have a cold, peppermint can brighten dull skin and help break up the infection. Just a dab on your cheeks will restore the appearance of a healthy glow and counteract the congestion in your respiratory system.

Peppermint is also a natural antiseptic and antiviral. This means that it is ideal for fighting both acne and irritation in the skin.

Some anti-acne products will help eliminate the pimples and increase the redness and irritation in the skin, as they often contain caustic chemicals designed to strip the oil away from your face.

Peppermint works at the acne source, the bacteria, to clean the skin without stripping away the protective oils that keep the skin healthy and clear. So, in the same way that drinking peppermint tea can relax the body, applying peppermint to the face can relax the skin.

Peppermint Contains Menthol

The menthol in peppermint helps skin retain its natural moisture. This helps the surface of the face not to become greasy-looking throughout the day. It helps to maintain an even and matte texture.

Plus, it helps keep pores clear. And provides nutrients that the face desperately needs to remain healthy.

Peppermint is often added to lipsticks and glosses to give a plumping effect to lips. Peppermint can plump the appearance of lips simply by increasing blood flow to the area of application. When it is applied to the skin, most women experience a tingling sensation.

This brings more blood to the area making your lip balm more effective for plumping.

In the lips, it gives them a fuller, plumper look. On the rest of the face, this effect gives skin the appearance of a healthy glow without causing irritation or the use of harmful products. In addition, when added to makeup, it can improve the skin's appearance underneath the makeup so that the makeup is even more effective.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best-selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

1 product
  • Organic Skin Care Kits - Lip Balm
    Organic Skin Care Kits - Lip Balm
    Regular price
    $29.95
    Sale price
    $29.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out