icon

Collection: Pumpkin

EWG Rating
Nourishing Pumpkin Skincare Ingredient Ranking

Scientific Name: {Cucurbita maxima, Cucurbita pepo}
Common Name: {Pumpkin}

Besides being fun to carve at Halloween and a great ingredient for cookies, cake, and pie, pumpkin is highly nutritious and perfect for the body both internally and externally. Interestingly, pumpkin is especially ideal for skin that has been ravaged by fall, which is when pumpkins are at the peak of their freshness.

While you are baking your pumpkin pies, you can also use pumpkin on your face to combat the dryness and havoc caused by cold winds and changing seasons. organic pumpkin flower

Nourishing Pumpkin with Natural Enzymes

One of the main beneficial components of pumpkin is alpha hydroxy acid. These and some enzymes present in pumpkin flesh can increase the skin cell regeneration rate. Not only do they tone and clarify skin, but they also encourage the skin to produce new layers of healthy cells quickly.

Alpha hydroxy acids are beneficial for women with mature complexions. It can help slough off dead skin cells, which settle into folds in the skin and make fine lines and wrinkles more prominent. Instead, these dead cells are removed, revealing fuller, plumper-looking under-layers of the dermis.

The pulp of the pumpkin is also high in antioxidants and nutrients like vitamins A and C. Both protect the skin from free radicals and sun damage, and both help promote the growth of collagen deposits in the skin.

As we age and our skin becomes exposed to sunlight, free radicals can break down the natural collagen deposits under our skin, keeping our face full and healthy-looking.

Pumpkin can help fight free radicals and help nourish the collagen stores that support our skin and give us that full, young, natural appearance.

Pumpkin contains zinc, which is one of nature’s best natural acne remedies. Zinc regulates hormones in the skin, but it can help reduce the production of oil. Hormones and oil are the most common culprits behind acne, and zinc helps clear them away and regulate the amount of oil produced in the skin.

Not only will it remove excess oil, but it will also actually help skin cells hold on to their moisture so that less oil is produced and less is excreted onto the face.

Pumpkin has a unique structure in their cells and molecules. It is quickly and evenly absorbed into the skin, taking its moisture and nutrients deep into the dermis layers where it is most needed.

Benefits of Pumpkin

  • Good source of Zinc
  • Boosts vision
  • Lowers blood pressure
  • Regulates blood sugar
  • Antioxidant
  • Cancer fighter
  • Improves sleep

Nutrients of Pumpkins

  • 14% Copper
  • 11% Fiber
  • 16% Potassium
  • 246% Vitamin A
  • 19% Vitamin C

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.