icon

Collection: Tamanu Oil

EWG Rating
Skincare Ingredient EWG Rating

Scientific Name: {Calophylium tacamahaca/Calo phylum inophylium}
Common Name: {Alexandrian laurel oil, Indian tacamahac oil, tamanu seed oil}

The oil derived from this nut that is grown in the South Pacific. For centuries by indigenous people have used it to improve their skin, cuts, and bruises. This ingredient has only now reached the Western markets, where women are amazed by this oil’s natural regenerative powers. The Tamanu nuts are harvested from the Ati tree. These nuts are then pressed to release their powerful oils and are used in some topical applications.

Tamanu oil has excellent benefits. Women around the world are discovering the power of this oil and incorporating it into their skincare routines. This oil is made from the seeds of Calophyllum inophyllum. It is a tree that is native only to East Africa and Australia. The seeds are cold-pressed. The oil can then be added to other skincare or used alone on the skin. Whether used alone or in other applications, tamanu oil is great for your complexion.

The Tamanu nut oil has been proven to contain natural antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant components. They are making it a natural remedy for just about every skin ailment in the world. At the turn of the 19th Century, Tamanu oil was only used in the South Pacific and some parts of France, and mainly for medicinal purposes. There are many stories of people entering a hospital with a sore or ulcer on their bodies. After an application of Tamanu oil, the ailment went away. It was even used to treat serious problems like gangrene and leprosy.

Tamanu Oil Benefits:

Benefits of Tamanu Oil

  • Acne-fighter – Acne is a problem for most people. It can begin in the early teenage years and progress, often even into the mature years. There are thousands of expensive and drastic acne medications and washes on the market, but Tamanu oil is an incredible, natural acne fighter. The antibacterial properties plus the natural moisture that this oil provides can help reduce and severity of pimples.
  • Anti-inflammatory – If you have sensitive skin, you know how easy it is to irritate your skin. Whether you only try a new makeup product or forget to take off all of your makeup one night, you know what it feels like to wake up with red, itchy, irritated skin. If you have eczema or psoriasis, you have also experienced chronically irritated, sometimes with no relief. Tamanu oil can increase circulation. It reduces the inflammation that causes redness, eczema, psoriasis, and even an athlete’s foot.
  • Promotes Regeneration – Whether you are experiencing photo-damage from the sun, acne, or with burns, blisters, or scrapes. Tamanu oil can help perfect and improve skin. It promotes renewal in the lower layers of the dermis. It provides essential nutrients and brings more blood to the region, which helps to energize and invigorate. On occasion, an application of tamanu oil can even be used to stave off the itching of bug bites.
  • Moisturizer – As a moisturizer, tamanu oil is a powerhouse. Complete with antioxidants, this oil penetrates quickly. It is absorbed into individual skin cells, keeping it moisturized for the entire day. It trains cells to hold onto moisture rather than giving it up and causing the face to appear oily.

Researchers have discovered that the oil contains a chemical that can stop tumors from growing in the skin. Plus, making it one of the most powerful antioxidants on the market. Many women, especially in the older generations, spent hours tanning their skin either in natural sunlight or tanning beds. While a beautiful, warm tan makes every person look slimmer and younger, it can cause signs of aging and even cancer when obtained from UV light. The antioxidant power of Tamanu oil counteracts premature aging. This allows your complexion to regenerate itself, improving the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

The native name for this oil translates to “ no pain,” which means that Tamanu oil can wipe out the pain caused by sunburn, irritating products, and chronic skin conditions. Even if you have painful acne, this oil can do wonders for your skin. Because of its natural antibiotic property, like honey, it keeps your complexion healthy so that it is less likely to break out.

When it comes to multipurpose skin treatment, there is nothing better than Tamanu oil. Not only does it clean and moisturize the skin, but it also improves its clarity.



About the Author
Kari Thomas wrote this article.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

0 products