Licorice

EWG Rating
Ingredient Skin Deep Rating

Scientific Name: {Glycyrrhiza Glabra}
Common Name: {Licorice root, Licorice root extract}


Society has long used licorice both for its flavor and for its healing properties. Sucking on a piece of hard licorice when you have a sore throat can dull the pain of that inflammation. Derived from the herb that bears the same name, licorice is readily available in most parts of the world and is valued for its sweet flavor and health benefits. Since it was first discovered, the sweet, syrupy substance has been extracted for use in cosmetics, health aid, and a dessert.

Along with other inherent minerals and vitamins, licorice contains glycyrrhizic acid, which both gives the candy its unique sweet flavor and its anti-inflammatory element. Along with being used as an anti-inflammatory, licorice is utilized, especially in skin care, for its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

First used to soothe internal ulcers and swelling, licorice can now be added to cosmetics for this very same reason. The glycyrrhizic acid increases blood flow to the area, carrying away infection, bacteria, viruses, and other impurities from the skin, which make it easier for any blemish clear up. It also boosts healing in the lower layers of skin, where there might be significant damage from the sun. By increasing cell regeneration, licorice helps to create a more youthful, radiant looking complexion. Because it is also a natural moisturizer, licorice helps to combat acne, oily skin, and dry, rough skin by providing deep, nourishing moisture to the lower layers of skin.

Licorice also contains flavonoids, which are akin to antioxidants, and work by seeking out and destroying bacteria that cause damage in the skin. It is mainly used in creams designed to treat serious skin conditions like psoriasis and skin ulcers. Licorice helps sooth's the area and cleans and invigorates the area, stimulating healing. It is also effective in working against the look of other redness in the skin. The appearance of rosacea, for example, can be significantly reduced by using a product that contains licorice.
bulk licorice
The glycyrrhizic acid in licorice extract also has skin-brightening properties. As increased circulation carries away impurities in the skin, a clearer and more beautiful complexion appears. If there are areas of significant discoloration, improving the look of liver or dark spots. Hyperpigmentation, which happens naturally in the skin, simply by having too much melanin in one area of skin, can be reduced with a fade cream containing licorice. Licorice contains enzymes that inhibit the formation of melanin making it the best natural skin lightener on the market today. For a very effective fade cream, look for one containing licorice and arbutin, mulberry, bearberry and vitamin c.

For most, liver and age spots can be tackled with a fade cream. For more aggressive ingredients, look for retinoids, kojic acid or azelaic acid. For the darkest spots, chemical peels, microdermabrasion or an IPL laser may be required.
5 item(s) - Page 1 of 1
Our Berry Cranberry Facial Scrub will have your skin looking brighter and refreshed with Glycolic Acid.
$18.50
Optimize your skin's appearance by diminishing the look of wrinkles and restore your skin's natural firmness with Illuminate Argireline Cream!
$34.95 $29.95
Treat the appearance of dark circles and crow's feet with Uplift Eye Cream packed with the best anti-aging ingredients to lift your and brighten.
$38.95
Our Clear Skin Anti-Aging Mask calms and clarifies problematic skin with an all-star blend of skin cast of Natural Botanicals including Licorice to help even out your complexion and lighten spots left by acne.
$18.50
Clinically proven ingredients will fade the appearance of discolorations, lightens the appearance of age spots, hyperpigmentation, and acne marks.
$38.95