Tamanu Oil

Home >
EWG Rating
Skincare Ingredient EWG Rating

Scientific Name: {Calophylium tacamahaca/Calo phylum inophylium}
Common Name: {Alexandrian laurel oil, Indian tacamahac oil, tamanu seed oil}

The oil derived from this nut, which is grown in the South Pacific, has been used for centuries by indigenous people to improve their skin, cuts, and bruises. This ingredient has only how reached the Western markets, where women are being amazed by this oil’s natural regenerative powers. The Tamanu nuts are harvested from the Ati tree. These nuts are then pressed to release their powerful oils and are used in some topical applications.

Tamanu oil has some skin benefits, and women around the world are discovering the power of this oil and incorporating it into their skin care routines. This oil is made from the seeds of Calophyllum inophyllum, a tree that is native only to East Africa and Australia. The seeds are cold pressed, and the oil can then be added to other skin care or used alone on the skin. Whether used alone or in other applications, tamanu oil is great for the skin. 

The oil of the Tamanu nut has been proven to contain natural antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant components, making it a remedy for just about every skin ailment in the world. At the turn of the 19th Century, Tamanu oil was only used in the South Pacific and some parts of France, and mainly for medicinal purposes. There are many stories of people entering a hospital with a sore or ulcer on their skin, which, after an application of Tamanu oil, healed, as if by a miracle. It was even used to treat serious skin problems like gangrene and leprosy. 

Tamanu Oil Benefits:
Benefits of Tamanu Oil


  1. Acne-fighter – Acne is a problem that for most people, begins in the early teenage years and progress, often even into the mature years. There are thousands of expensive and drastic acne medications and washes on the market, but Tamanu oil is an incredible, natural acne fighter. The antibacterial properties plus the natural moisture that this oil provides can help reduce the amount of and severity of pimples.
  1. Anti-inflammatory – If you have sensitive skin, you know how easy it is to irritate your skin. Whether you simply try a new makeup product or forget to take off all of your makeup one night, you know what it feels like to wake up with red, itchy, irritated skin. If you have eczema or psoriasis, you have also experienced chronically irritated skin, sometimes with no relief. Tamanu oil can increase circulation in the skin, and help to reduce the inflammation that causes redness, eczema, and psoriasis—and even athlete’s foot. 
  1. Promotes healing – Whether your skin is experiencing photo-damage from the sun, acne, or with burns, blisters, or scrapes, tamanu oil can help perfect and improve skin. It promotes renewal in the lower layers of skin by providing the nutrients that the skin needs, as well as bringing more blood to the region, which helps to invigorate the skin. On occasion, an application of tamanu oil can even be used to stave off the itching of bug bites.
  1. Moisturizer – As a moisturizer, tamanu oil is a powerhouse. Complete with antioxidants, this oil penetrates the skin quickly, is absorbed into individual skin cells, and remains there, keeping the skin moisturized for the entire day and training skin cells to hold onto moisture, rather than giving it up and causing the skin to appear oily.

Researchers have discovered that the oil contains a chemical that can stop tumors from growing in the skin, making it one of the most powerful antioxidants on the market. Many women, especially in the older generations, spent hours tanning their skin either in natural sunlight or tanning beds. While a beautiful, warm tan makes every person look slimmer and younger, when it is obtained from UV light, it can severely damage the skin, causing premature signs of aging and even skin cancer. The antioxidant power of Tamanu oil counteracts this damage from premature aging, allowing the skin to regenerate itself and even improving the appearance of some fine lines and wrinkles.

The native name for this oil translates to “no pain,” which means that Tamanu oil can wipe out the pain caused by sunburn, irritating products, and chronic skin conditions. Even if you simply have painful acne, this oil can do wonders for your skin. Because of its natural antibiotic property, like honey, it keeps skin healthy so that it is less likely to break out.

When it comes to a multipurpose skin treatment, there is nothing better than Tamanu oil. Not only does it clean and moisturize the skin, but it also improves its clarity.