Tea Tree Oil

EWG Rating
Skincare Ingredient EWG Ranking

Scientific Name:{Melaleuca alternifolia}
Common Name:{Melaleuca oil, tea tree leaf oil}

Often touted as a miracle ingredient, tea tree oil is full of incredible skin benefits. Derived from tea trees that are grown almost exclusively in Asia and Australia. Tea tree oil has been used for centuries by the native populations for medicinal and cosmetic purposes, ranging from antiseptics to treat cuts and scrapes, to lotions for burns and irritated skin. One of the most popular stories about the discovery of tea tree’s skin benefits comes from Australia, where legend says hundreds of tea trees surrounded a pond and the leaves fell into the water and gave the pool healing properties. It is even a staple in the first aid kits given to Australian soldiers.

You no longer have to travel all the way to Australia to sit in a pool with tea tree leaves to reap the benefits of this unique oil. The oil is extracted and sent all over the world for use in cosmetics and natural medicines. With all of the hype surrounding tea tree oil, what are the real skin benefits?

  1. Tea tree oil natural defense against problematic skin. Some studies have suggested that tea tree oil is just as effective, if not more effective, than benzoyl peroxide when it comes to dealing with problematic skin, and it lacks the side effects that make many people stay away from benzoyl peroxide. Tea tree oil can naturally keep the skin healthy, and it does not irritate the skin, making it red and causing it to peel like other acne treatments do, making it ideal if you have both acne and sensitive skin that reacts badly to the introduction of harsh chemicals.
  1. Tea tree oil keep skin healthy. This is probably the oldest use of tea tree oil. Because it is antiviral, antibiotic, and anti-fungal, it is one of the best natural substances for cuts, scraps, and even underlying sun damage. It works overtime to soften skin and provide the nutrients it needs to renew itself while extending the life of healthy cells, so that the skin can retain its youthful appearance.
  1. Tea tree oil is anti-inflammatory. If you have sensitive skin or even just an occasional bad reaction to a makeup or cleansing product, you know how annoying irritated, inflamed skin can be. Tea tree oil can reduce that inflammation, not just lessen the redness, but stemming the inflammation at its root, so that the skin has the chance to heal itself naturally.