icon
  • Super Youth Anti-Aging Mask
    Clear Skin Tightening Anti Aging Clay Mask
    Regular price
    $24.95
    Sale price
    $24.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out

Collection: Coltsfoot Botanical

High is Cysteine and Silica for Healthy Skin

EWG Rating
Botanical Ingredient Rating

Scientific Name: {Tussilago farfara}
Family: {Asteraceae—from the daisy family}
Common Name:
{Colt's foot, Horse hoof}

Coltsfoot can be used both internally and externally for its anti-inflammatory properties. But, most commonly, it is used as a relief for coughs and other cold symptoms.

It can help reduce the intensity and duration of coughs and colds. Used topically, it soothes sunburns and can rapidly restore sores, cuts, and bruises.

It is often used on twisted or sprained appendages, as it safely reduces swelling without the constrictive dangers that using a cold compress can present.

Coltsfoot Natural Botanical Flower

Internal uses include reducing swelling, and relieving digestive issues and internal ulcers. In addition, it can minimize the pain of a sore throat and help calm laryngitis. Coltsfoot contains tannins, which is its main component. Whether used internally or externally, it encourages new cells growth, which can help to push out toxins, slough away dead skin cells, and fight free radical damage. When new skin cells grow, they slough off old, dead cells on the surface. Getting rid of dull cells reveals a cleaner, brighter-looking complexion.

Other beneficial components of coltsfoot include cysteine, which is vital in regenerating healthy, strong skin cells. This makes the skin more resilient and makes the hair appear shinier and less brittle. In addition, using a wash containing coltsfoot will make hair more resistant to split ends and breakage.

Coltsfoot has natural moisturizing benefits. Thus, you can add it to toners, helping clean skin and blocking the absorption of acne-causing bacteria into the skin. It fights bacteria and encourages skin cells to hold on to their natural moisture instead of secreting it.

When skin cells don't stay hydrated, they must continuously produce more sebum, which collects pores and eventually causes pimples. Conversely, when cells hold onto moisture, the skin produces less sebum, and fewer pimples occur.

Silica, it's a skin softener that improves the skin's natural elasticity. Flexibility helps the skin bounce back from the signs of aging more quickly. As a result, premature aging can be prolonged, keeping your skin healthier and the look of your complexion more youthful.

It can be used locally on pimples, cuts, scabs, bites, rashes, and scars to soften the face and accelerate rejuvenation.

The most common cosmetic applications for coltsfoot include

• Reducing redness
• Lessen the appearance of acne marks
• Additive to anti-aging serums
• Restorative creams and scrubs

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.