Comfrey Root - Allantoin

Skin Calming Allantoin from the Comfrey Root


EWG Rating
EWG Review
Scientific Name:{Symphytum officinale}
Common Name:{Comfrey, allantoin, knitbone}

Allantoin

Allantoin is commonly found in the comfrey root. Comfrey is a large, bushy plant with purple or creamy white flowers. Typically, it grows to about 3 feet in height. The root is used in producing creams and salves that are skin calming and promote healing of wounds.

Among other sources, it may be an organic compound that most mammals and plants produce naturally. It can even be created artificially, through chemical combinations, with all the same benefits as natural allantoin. Some even prefer the artificially produced allantoin, as it is far more likely to be pure and not to be created at the risk of harming animals or plant ecosystems. Though it is produced in many animals' bodies, it is not produced naturally in the bodies of humans. In cosmetics, allantoin is used to soothe irritated skin and to hydrate sensitive skin. It is an astringent. In effect, it penetrates deep layers of skin, plumping and hydrating from within. The look of fine lines and wrinkles are minimized. It can even help restore connective tissue, which can help the skin retain its youthful appearance. It makes the existing connective tissue more flexible and pliable, extending its life and the cells it supports. Allantoin is an oxygen radical scavenger that helps keep the face and body free from free radicals. Other skin benefits include smoothing, regulating how much moisture is stored in each cell, and encouraging the tissue’s cell regeneration rate. Because of its natural moisturizing properties, it is often used as an additive in products that promote healing in the skin's surface, particularly for cuts and sunburns. Because it is a natural, non-irritating moisturizer, many women find allantoin helpful to add to their skincare routine. Unlike other moisturizers that may clog pores or increase the skin’s sebum production, Allantoin provides a clean, fresh source of moisture for the skin cells, in molecules small enough to be absorbed without blocking pores or causing irritation.

Coltsfoot Uses in Skin and Hair Care:


• Easing itchy skin

• Treating rashes

• Treating burns from the sun, hot pans, and even radiation therapy

• Softening and diminishing the look of scars

• Sunscreen

• Treating psoriasis

• Cuts the itching of a bug bite

Allantoin is so gentle that it is often included in products used to treat diaper rash in babies. Studies have shown that it is unlikely to create an allergic reaction or irritation. This ingredient's production does not hurt the environment, and neither does the disposal of excess allantoin. Cosmetic companies especially like allantoin because it hydrates and improves the overall look of skin. The calming effects of allantoin and its light-reflecting properties make our faces look healthier and more youthful.

Add to your homemade skincare or a hair tonic to improve shine and restore bounce.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

Clear Skin Tightening Anti Aging Clay Mask
Clear Skin Tightening Anti Aging Clay Mask

Clear Skin Anti-Aging Mask

$18.50

Search