icon

Collection: Comfrey Root - Allantoin

Skin Calming Allantoin from the Comfrey Root


EWG Rating
EWG Review
Scientific Name: {Symphytum officinale}
Common Name: {Comfrey, allantoin, knitbone}

Allantoin

Allantoin is commonly found in the comfrey root. Comfrey is a large, bushy plant with purple or creamy white flowers. Typically, it grows to about 3 feet in height.

The root is used in producing creams and salves that are skin-calming and promote regeneration.

It may be an organic compound that most mammals and plants produce naturally, among other sources. It can even be created artificially, through chemical combinations, with all the same benefits as natural allantoin.

Some even prefer artificially produced allantoin, as it is far more likely to be pure and not to be created at the risk of harming animals or plant ecosystems.

Though it is produced in many animals' bodies, it is not produced naturally in the bodies of humans. In cosmetics, allantoin is used to soothe irritated skin and hydrate sensitive skin. It is an astringent.

In effect, it penetrates deep layers of skin, plumping and hydrating from within. As a result, the look of fine lines and wrinkles is minimized. It can even help restore connective tissue, which can help the skin retain its youthful appearance.

It makes the existing connective tissue more flexible and pliable, extending its life and supporting cells. In addition, allantoin is an oxygen radical scavenger that helps keep the face and body free from free radicals.

Other skin benefits include smoothing, regulating how much moisture is stored in each cell, and encouraging the tissue’s cell regeneration rate. In addition, because of its natural moisturizing properties, it is often used as an additive in products that promote healing on the skin's surface, particularly for cuts and sunburns.

Because it is a natural, non-irritating moisturizer, many women find allantoin helpful to add to their skincare routine.

Unlike other moisturizers that may clog pores or increase the skin’s sebum production, Allantoin provides a clean, fresh source of moisture for the skin cells in molecules small enough to be absorbed without blocking pores or causing irritation.

Coltsfoot Uses in Skin and Hair Care:

  • Easing itchy skin
  • Treating rashes
  • Treating burns from the sun, hot pans, and even radiation therapy
  • Softening and diminishing the look of scars
  • Sunscreen
  • Treating psoriasis
  • It cuts the itching of a bug bite

Allantoin is so gentle that it is often included in products used to treat diaper rash in babies. Studies have shown that it is unlikely to create an allergic reaction or irritation.

This ingredient's production does not hurt the environment, and neither does the disposal of excess allantoin. Cosmetic companies especially like allantoin because it hydrates and improves the skin's overall look.

The calming effects of allantoin and its light-reflecting properties make our faces look healthier and more youthful.

Add to your homemade skincare or a hair tonic to improve shine and restore bounce.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

3 products
  • Ultimate Moisturizer
    Ultimate Night Moisturizer for firm skin and treat Lines and wrinkles
    Regular price
    $48.50
    Sale price
    $48.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Super Youth Anti-Aging Mask
    Clear Skin Tightening Anti Aging Clay Mask
    Regular price
    $24.95
    Sale price
    $24.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • 10% Glycolic Moisturizer
    10% Glycolic Acid Night Moisturizer
    Regular price
    $29.95
    Sale price
    $29.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out