L-Carnitine

  • Stem Cell & EGF Fusion Serum - Antioxidant

    Stem Cell & EGF Fusion Serum

    Phytocell Tec Malus Domestica (derived from apple stem cells) is one of the newest, most innovative ingredients on the market today. Stem Cells improve facial tone and texture.

  • Fade Away Super Lightening Serum

    Fade Away Serum

    Fade Away Serum with potent pigment inhibitors like Kojic Acid, Tyrostat, Melanostatine, and Alpha Arbutin visibly reduce spots in just three weeks!

Showing 2 of 2 products

L-Carnitine in Beauty


Skin Deep Cosmetic Review


Scientific Name: {Levocarnitine}
Common Name: {Carnitine}
Common Sources: {salmon, asparagus}

This amino acid has been specifically isolated for use on oily skin, a major problem that plagues women of all ages. It is found naturally in the human body and used for energy production, among other vital functions.

Because we produce and use it ourselves, it is considered very safe to use in cosmetic applications.

While this compound is chemically synthesized for cosmetics, it is much better to use than other ingredients with artificial origins. Inside the body, it plays some vital energy, restoring, and cleaning roles.

When applied to the skin, it plays those same roles, boosting the appearance of your complexion.

As we age, our skin cannot utilize the nutrients to generate new skin cells and keep current skin cells looking healthy. Because less energy is being created, cells easily die, and there are no new cells to replace them. In this situation, we see wrinkled, gray, and sagging skin.

L-Carnitine invigorates the skin’s natural energy production processes. As it ups energy production, cells can become stronger, more resilient, and live longer, allowing them to retain their full, vibrant appearance until a new cell layer is ready.

Just as better energy production boosts the longevity of living cells, it helps cells regenerate faster so that the skin can maintain its bright, youthful appearance.

These same skin regeneration and energy-boosting properties make L-Carnitine ideal for reducing the signs of aging.

Amino acids are the fundamental components of DNA and other proteins, which our bodies use to build new cells. As one of the most abundant and useful amino acids, L-Carnitine can help restore areas of irritation and deliver new cells' building blocks to areas in need of those new cells. As a result, you can improve the look of blemishes, scrapes, scars, and premature aging caused by free radicals by using a product that utilizes L-Carnitine.

Though L-Carnitine is not a moisturizer, it enhances the cell’s ability to hold on to moisture produced and introduced to the skin. It allows more moisture to enter the cell and strengthens the cell so that it can hold on to that moisture more efficiently.

When cells hang on to their moisture more efficiently, the skin produces less oil, and those with oily complexions can find some relief from this condition.

Filters