icon

Collection: Licorice

EWG Rating
Ingredient Skin Deep Rating

Scientific Name: {Glycyrrhiza Glabra}
Common Name: {Licorice root, Licorice root extract}


Society has long used licorice both for its flavor and for its regenerating properties. Sucking on a piece of hard licorice when you have a sore throat can dull the pain of that inflammation.

Licorice is readily available in most parts of the world and is valued for its sweet flavor and health benefits. Since it was first discovered, the sweet, syrupy substance has been extracted for cosmetics, health aids, and desserts. It is a plant-derived herb.

Along with other inherent minerals and vitamins, licorice contains glycyrrhizic acid. Glycyrrhizic acid gives the herb its unique sweet flavor of anise and its anti-inflammatory element. Along with being anti-inflammatory, licorice is utilized, especially in skincare, for its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

When licorice was first used, it was to soothe internal ulcers and swelling. Now is can be seen added to cosmetics to fight inflammation and natural lightening. The glycyrrhizic acid increases blood flow to the area, carrying away infection, bacteria, viruses, and other impurities from the skin, making it easier for any blemish to clear up.

It also boosts regeneration in the lower layers of skin. By increasing cell regeneration, licorice helps to create a more youthful, radiant-looking complexion. Because it is also a natural moisturizer, licorice helps balance oily and dry, mature skin by providing deep, nourishing moisture.

Licorice also contains flavonoids, which are akin to antioxidants. Flavanoids work by seeking out and regulating culprits that cause the complexion to look unappealing. It is mainly used in creams designed to help serious skin conditions like psoriasis and skin ulcers.

Licorice assists in soothing the area and cleans and invigorates the area. It is also effective in working against the look of other redness. The appearance of rosacea, for example, can be significantly reduced by using a product that contains licorice.
bulk licorice
The glycyrrhizic acid in licorice extract also has skin-brightening properties. As increased circulation carries away impurities in the skin, a clearer and more beautiful complexion appear. If there are areas of significant discoloration, improving the look of the liver or dark spots.

Hyperpigmentation, which happens naturally in the skin, simply by having too much melanin in one area, can be reduced with a fade cream containing licorice. Licorice contains enzymes that inhibit melanin's formation, making it the best natural skin lightener on the market today. For a very effective fade cream, look for one containing licorice and arbutin, mulberry, bearberry, and vitamin c.

For most, liver and age spots can be tackled with a fade cream. For more aggressive ingredients, look for retinoids, kojic acid, or azelaic acid. For the darkest spots, chemical peels, microdermabrasion, or an IPL laser may be required.
About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best-selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

3 products
  • Uplift Eye Cream
    Treat dark circles and crow's feet with uplift eye cream
    Regular price
    $38.95
    Sale price
    $38.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Illuminate Wrinkle Smoother
    Illuminate Wrinkle Smoother and Firming Serum
    Regular price
    $34.95
    Sale price
    $34.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Clear Skin Anti-Aging Mask
    Clear Skin Tightening Anti Aging Clay Mask
    Regular price
    $19.95
    Sale price
    $19.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out