icon

Collection: Mango

Powerful Vitamin C in Skincare

EWG Rating
EWG Ingredient Safety Review

 

Scientific Name: {Mangifera indica}
Common Name: {Mango Fruit Extract}

Besides being a delicious summer fruit, Mango is packed full of nutrients that our bodies and skin desperately need. It is rich in

  • vitamin C
  • fiber
  • natural acids
  • moisturizers

Mango is often regarded as the "king of the fruit," Its antioxidant and nutrient-rich content makes it one of the most powerful health-boosting fruits available. And unlike other foods that are good for us but do not taste exquisite, Mango has a sweet, mild flavor that most people love.

Even if you are not a fan of Mango as a fruit, you will love its skin benefits!

Mango is exceptionally high in antioxidants, especially vitamin C, one of the most potent and most important natural antioxidants. Unfortunately, when our skin is exposed to too much sun or environmental pollutants, free radicals begin to develop.

These free radicals are rogue cells that travel through our skin, harming every cell they come into contact with.

Anti-Aging Antioxidants in Mango

Vitamin C combats free radicals, neutralizing them so they can be expelled from the skin.

Mango is an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent, making it great for women who have acne-prone, sensitive skin. Not only does it help to unclog clogged pores, but it can also prevent the formation of further pimples by eliminating the bacteria that often cause pimples.

Mango's antibacterial properties help reduce pimples' occurrence, while the anti-inflammatory properties work to reduce redness in the skin.

If you have sensitive skin, you know that it is very easy for your skin to become red and irritated. Sometimes, switching to a new product or changing how you wash your face will stress your skin.

A Mango product helps you stop this redness in its tracks and gives your complexion time to adjust to a new product or routine. Consistent use of Mango helps the skin become more resilient and less likely to irritate.

With its citric, malic, and tartaric acids, Mangops maintains proper chemistry in the skin. When skin is unbalanced, it becomes difficult to manage, easily irritated, and uneven in texture and complexion.

However, Mangos help to reverse this process, helping the skin appear more even and return to normalcy.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

1 product
  • Alpha Hydroxy Probiotic Cleanser Chirally Correct
    Alpha Hydroxy Acid Probiotic Cleanser
    Regular price
    $19.95
    Sale price
    $19.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out