icon
  • Stem Cell & EGF Fusion Serum
    Stem Cell & EGF Fusion Serum - Antioxidant
    Regular price
    $65.00
    Sale price
    $65.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Vitamin C Serum with Hyaluronic Acid
    Vitamin C Serum with Ferulic and Hyaluronic Acid
    Regular price
    $29.95
    Sale price
    $29.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Super Youth Anti-Aging Mask
    Clear Skin Tightening Anti Aging Clay Mask
    Regular price
    $24.95
    Sale price
    $24.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out

Collection: Melon

Superoxide Dismutase in Melon

EWG Rating
EWG Ingredient Melon Review

Scientific Name: {Cucumis melo}
Common Name: {Melon fruit extract, Muskmelon—Honeydew, Cantaloupe}

Though most commonly thought of as a delicious summer treat, Melon is also used to enhance skincare products.

Melons are naturally high in sugar and antioxidants, and some beneficial nutrients make them a great addition to any routine to care for your complexion.

Melons contain nature's powerful antioxidants. Lycopene, Superoxide Dismutase, and Vitamins A and C work to improve the look of skin and protect it from further signs of aging.

Though you can only find fresh melons on-farm stands during the summer, you can take advantage of this fruit's skincare benefits all year round.

melon enzyme for healthy skin

Vitamin A and C, when applied topically, are great at hunting down and neutralizing free radicals.

This means that with a product that contains Melon, you can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Free radicals, primarily when they result from too much sun exposure, can cause premature aging of the lower layers of skin.

As a result, your complexion may look dry, drab, and dull. Antioxidants not only form a protective layer against free radicals but can also change their chemistry.

Neutralize free radicals, and the body can remove them from its system.

Potent Antioxidants

Lycopene and Superoxide Dismutase are antioxidants, but it is also powerful rejuvenator. Antioxidants encourage the skin to produce a new layer of healthy, young-looking cells.

Regenerated cells can give your complexion a more even, youthful appearance.

Lycopene can also be used as a mild toner. You are helping to draw out impurities, leaving your skin feeling clean and fresh. It can also be applied as a mask.

You can even use tomato paste right from the jar. Along with Vitamins K and E, Lycopene helps to maintain soft, resilient complexions.

Applying a melon product can reduce the severity of scars and stretch marks, as it will significantly soften the skin around the scar and the scar itself.

High folic acid in Melon

  • Reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles not only helps to slough off dead and dying cells (which can settle into folds in the skin)
  • Plumping skin from the inside, as well as
  • Encouraging new cell growth.

The melon rind is high in collagen, which helps to rebuild these structures in the skin. Unfortunately, cross-linked collagen typically breaks down as we get older and may not be replaced.

Because Melon has natural anti-inflammatory benefits, it is also perfect for women who have extreme skin problems, like eczema and psoriasis, to help calm irritated complexions.