Noni Seed Oil

EWG Rating
Beauty Product Rating Review

Scientific Name: {Morinda citrifolia}
Common Name: {Indian mulberry fruit, cheese fruit, noni, beach mulberry, great morinda}

Noni seed oil is made from the seeds of the Noni plant. The Noni fruit has been used for centuries by the Polynesians to prolong life and give the face moisture. The fruit of this plant is often juiced, and when consumed, is believed to improve all of the body’s core functions.

The oil pressed from the seeds. It is used as a moisturizing agent because it is rich in linoleic acid. Linoleic acid is responsible for keeping the face hydrated at an optimum level. Noni Seed Oil from Fruit

Noni oil started as a dye for fabrics when it was first discovered. The seeds, which are come from green, almost pine cone-shaped fruit, are dark and, in some formulations, creates a deep, rich stain.

The Noni seed oil used in skincare will not stain your skin, but it will lend anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and a wide range of beneficial nutrients. Keep in mind that though Noni oil does not have the most pleasant odor when it comes to ingredients, it is a powerhouse for nutrients.

  • Fatty acids – There are very few plants that can deliver essential fatty acids to humans. Most of our fatty acids are derived from seafood. The acids that Noni oil provides are called “essential” because they are necessary to keep skin healthy.
These acids are necessary for the everyday function of cells and for producing new cell layers to replace skin cells that die and slough away.

Fatty acids also keep the skin adequately moisturized. Most women struggle with having either too dry or too oily skin. Many women even have combination skin where some areas are too dry and some that are too oily.

The best way to handle combination skin is to treat each area with different products. In general, most cosmetic companies claim that not all moisturizers will work for all women, but in fact, Noni oil is just that moisturizer.


Fatty acids help train the skin to produce the right amount of moisture and hold onto it instead of expelling it onto the surface. The result is more beautiful-looking skin.
Beauty Oils
Instead of merely slathering any moisturize the skin, women who use Noni oil find that it has some incredible properties, namely that it delivers the perfect moisture level every time to every different kind of skin.

How is this possible? Noni oil is quickly absorbed into the skin, leaving no greasy residue on the surface. It is then absorbed into the individual skin cells, where they learn to hold on to excess moisture instead of expelling it back to the skin's surface.

That means that oily skin will be less oily and that dry skin will be better moisturized.

  • 2. Anti-inflammatory properties - One of Noni oil’s first uses was an anti-inflammatory for arthritis and other chronic pains. When used on the face, it does not necessarily have to relieve pain, but it can help reduce the swelling, puffiness, and redness that often goes along with irritated skin.
Irritated skin also takes longer to regenerate. An application of Noni oil can keep your skin looking happy and healthy.
  • 3. Antioxidant – an essential part of our routine these days. Because sun exposure and contact with environmental pollutants are inevitable, it is vital to protect our skin from free radicals with antioxidants.
While eating a healthy diet is one of the best ways to fight off free radicals, applying Noni oil to the skin is an excellent way of delivering antioxidants directly to the problem. 

Noni oil is a natural antioxidant. This means that the oil will penetrate even into the deepest layers of skin, protecting them from the damaging effects of free radicals and giving the skin layers the ability to replenish skin.

As we are exposed to the sun and environmental pollutants, the body is infiltrated with free radicals. They are fast-moving molecules that can cause premature aging.

An antioxidant like Noni oil neutralizes these molecules and allows the skin to expel them.

Though Noni oil is mainly a moisturizer, it has some incredible benefits that make it worthwhile, even if you do not have dry or oily skin.

Sources:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5920423/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noni_juice
https://www.science.gov/topicpages/m/morinda+citrifolia+noni.html

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

Matrixyl Synthe 6, Wrinkle Firming Filler
Matrixyl Synthe 6, Wrinkle Firming Filler

Matrixyl Synthe 6, Wrinkle Firming Filler

$26.95
Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer
Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer

Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer

$28.50
Ageless Advanced Age-Defying Serum
Ageless Advanced Age-Defying Serum
Ageless Skincare Sample

Ageless Advanced Age-Defying Serum

$65.00
supercharged wrinkle eraser anti-aging serum
supercharged wrinkle eraser anti-aging serum

Wrinkle Eraser Supercharged Peptide Serum

$99.00
Anti aging serum - Peptide Cocktail for aging skin
Anti aging serum - Peptide Cocktail for aging skin

Peptide Cocktail Anti-Aging Serum

$129.95
Skin Plumper Line Filling Serum
Skin Plumper Line Filling Serum

Skin Plumper Line Filling Serum

$105.00

Search