icon

Collection: Pomegranate

EWG Rating
Pomegranate Beauty Ingredient Rating

Scientific Name: {Punica granatum}
Common Name: {Pomegranate extract}

Pomegranates have long been believed to be magical and powerful fruit. In ancient societies, it played many roles. The Egyptians even buried their dead with a pomegranate. They hoped that it would resurrect the dead.

In Christianity, it is sometimes said that the pomegranate, not the apple, provided knowledge of the world to Adam and Eve. It is a symbol of knowledge, fertility, and because of its many seeds, abundance. 

Almost every culture has a legend associated with pomegranate.

Pomegranate | Super Fruit Antioxidant Contains Polyphenols

The seeds themselves and the peel are used to produce both sweet-smelling and highly effective skincare products. 

Getting organic pomegranate is essential. It ensures that human-made chemicals or pesticides have not tainted the benefits of the fruit.

Pomegranates are High in Antioxidants

Pomegranates have one of the highest antioxidant contents available. They occur in the fruit’s dark red skin and seeds. There are three different types of polyphenols.

They are anthocyanins, tannins, and ellagic acid. Most antioxidants only contain one. This is why it is called a "superfruit." Pomegranates have more power than green tea.

When it's eaten, this calms and protects the body. When applied topically, it helps protect the skin and even diminish the signs of aging, especially those connected to premature aging.

Prolonged sun exposure can cause serious effects on the skin. It can affect both the surface and the under layers. Antioxidants help to remove harmful cells and protect other cells from free radicals.

As the skin is protected, it can begin to rebuild and regenerate areas with healthy cells.

The extract of the pomegranate can also improve the look of the skin’s texture.

For example, you can better the look of rough, uneven complexions caused by photo-aging or a chronic skin condition by using a product that contains pomegranate.

It contains moisturizing properties and many of the vital vitamins and minerals that the skin needs to function. It also helps reduce age spots and hyper-pigmentation. As we age, the faces of natural connective tissues and support systems start to break down.

Often, the skin actively breaks down these structures with enzymes. With this, women usually see spots appear.

Pomegranate has natural anti-inflammatory properties, which can help prevent and reverse the breakdown of these areas. By reducing inflammation, the face can rebuild naturally.

Pomegranate is excellent to use on the hair. As it moisturizes, it also strengthens cells, which makes the hair appear more vibrant and beautiful. And hair becomes more resilient to breakage.

Try this super fruit for a younger look in your skincare products today!

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides<

Make sure to start with the right setup. Then, learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best-selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

5 products
  • Uplift Eye Cream
    Treat dark circles and crow's feet with uplift eye cream
    Regular price
    $38.95
    Sale price
    $38.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer
    Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer
    Regular price
    $39.95
    Sale price
    $39.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Ageless Advanced Age-Defying Serum
    Ageless Advanced Age-Defying Serum
    Regular price
    $74.95
    Sale price
    $74.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • All-Natural Essential Moisturizer
    Essential Moisturizer Made with Organic Ingredients
    Regular price
    $24.95
    Sale price
    $24.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Pomegranate and Cassis Sugar Scrub
    Sugar Scrub - Pomegranate and Cassis Body Scrub Exfoliator
    Regular price
    from $15.00
    Sale price
    from $15.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out