icon
  • Syn-Coll
    Syn Coll Wrinkle Treatment
    Regular price
    $22.95
    Sale price
    $22.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out

Collection: Pycnogenol Pine Bark

High Collagen Content in Pine Bark for Anti-Aging

EWG Rating
EWG rating of pine bark

Scientific Name: {Pinus pinaster}
Common Name: {Pine bark, pycnogenol, maritime pine, cluster pine}

Some of today's most potent ingredients are not the ones that have been chemically synthesized in a lab but rather the ones that have been used for centuries for their nutritional benefits.

Pine bark is one of those ingredients used in traditional skincare for thousands of years.

One of the main components of pine bark is collagen, which occurs naturally in our skin and most plants' cells. This natural collagen can help rebuild sunken skin, which happens as we age, as our natural collagen deposits begin to decay. As a result, the skin is less able to regenerate and replace these cells.

Pine bark has an unusually high collagen content, making it a potent extract to improve the look of sagging, wrinkled skin.

Because it is also packed with antioxidants, pine bark is excellent for women with damaged skin. Antioxidants can scavenge the skin for free radicals, which can significantly harm the skin's cells. Antioxidants seek out these rampant cells and neutralize them, allowing the skin to flush them away.

This is especially important for women who have had too much sun exposure. Many first signs of aging are caused by photo-aging deep in the skin. The more time we spend in the sun, the more damage that occurs to our skin.

Using a potent antioxidant like pine bark protects the skin from premature aging. In addition, topical applications help diminish the signs of aging, discolorations, dryness, blemishes, fine lines, and wrinkles.

Benefits of Pine Bark on Aging

Pine bark is also known for its anti-inflammatory properties. When skin becomes inflamed, it takes on a red and puffy appearance. Not only does this cloud the complexion, it can also irritate other skin conditions or even cause them to occur.

Pine bark can help to reduce the look of inflammation, revealing more radiant-looking skin. In addition, because it is anti-inflammatory, it can accelerate the skin's natural regeneration process and deliver collagen and antioxidants to sites of irritation so that skin can better replenish itself.

Because pine bark has natural oxygen content, it provides an essential nutrient to cells to help their energy-producing process and help build healthy, long-living cells. However, because of this oxygen content, pine bark can deteriorate when not kept in an air-tight container. For the best effects, use an airless pump.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.