icon

Collection: Rose

Rose and Rosehip Seed Oil

EWG Rating
Cosmetic EWG Rating
Scientific Name: {Rosa}
Common Name: {Rose extract}

This oil is made from the rosehip seed, which appears on rose plants after pollination is complete. These little fruits are used to make all sorts of food, from jam to tea. It is widely regarded for its anti-aging and health benefits.

The main component in rosehip seed oil is vitamin C, which provides all of the oil's health benefits, including its ability to hydrate the skin.

Vitamin C in rosehip seed oil is a powerful natural antioxidant, protecting cells from free radicals. Free radicals can cause premature aging. They are often introduced when the skin is exposed to too much sun.

These free radicals quickly replicate in the skin manifest themselves as the early appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on the skin's surface.

Rosehip seed oil is made from a cold-press method. Many oils are made by heating and pressing the seeds, which can make the oils rancid. Cold-pressed skincare products last longer and are much better for the skin.

Though it is technically an oil, rosehip will not clog your pores. It is one of the best hydrators for skin, as it provides deep, lasting moisture without leaving behind a greasy sheen on the skin's surface.


This oil can help train cells to hold on to the natural moisture that the skin creates, allowing the skin to look healthier from the inside out. By strengthening cell walls, they stay hydrated longer. Which means the skin's barrier remains moisturized.

Rose and Rosehip Seed Oil for Mature Skin rose skincare products

The rosehip seed oil also contains some essential fatty acids, that when applied topically, can help eliminate the appearance of wrinkles, scars, and even stretch marks.

Rose regenerates by plumping the skin with moisture. Loaded with Vitamin C, it's a powerful antioxidant with essential fatty acids that hydrate with additional hydration.

Proper moisture levels are one of the vital aspects of clear skin tone and healthy-looking skin. It not only trains our barrier to hold onto hydrators but also soothes and nourishes them.

It can help fade age spots and improve psoriasis, burns, hyperpigmentation, dry and mature complexion.

4 products
  • Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer
    Ageless Advanced Peptide Moisturizer
    Regular price
    $39.95
    Sale price
    $39.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Peptide Eye Serum
    Peptide Eye Serum - How to get rid of crow's feet
    Regular price
    $42.50
    Sale price
    $42.50
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Moisturizing Toner
    Moisturizing Toner
    Regular price
    $14.95
    Sale price
    $14.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Anti-Age Essential Oil Blend
    Anti-Age Essential Oil Blend
    Regular price
    $26.95
    Sale price
    $26.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out