Free Shipping on all orders over $75 with code FREESHIP

SHOP NOW

Sea Buckthorn Berry

EWG Rating
Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Review
Scientific name: {Hippophae rhamnoides}
Common name: {Sea buckthorn fruit extract}

Sea Buckthorn is a berry, which grows mainly in Eastern Europe. It has long been used for its therapeutic and cleansing properties. Recently, it has been used in the mainstream cosmetics industry.

Therefore, this berry is orange-red and high in beta-carotene, an essential nutrient, and antioxidant.

Skin benefits of Sea Buckthorn

Sea Buckthorn Berry | Natural-Looking GlowAntioxidant. Though it has many other properties, Sea Buckthorn can be utilized only for its antioxidant power. Rich in essential vitamins protects the skin from free radical aging, even acting as a mild sunscreen to protect the skin from harmful UV rays.

When free radicals are let loose in the skin, they begin to cause some problems. Specifically, they break down the skin's support structures, which causes premature lines, wrinkles, and even the sagging, hollow skin that indicates age.

By fighting these free radicals, Sea Buckthorn lessens the appearance of these signs of aging.

After sun salve. If you are sunburned or have too much time in the sun, you can feel your the UV rays wreaking havoc on your skin. A Sea Buckthorn product can calm and soothe.

It can also soothe burned skin, mitigate the redness and the pain that often follows sun extreme sun exposure.

Skin restoring. Though we rarely have a real wound on our faces, we may have a blemish or a pimple that we could not help but pick at and now have a small scar as a result.

Sea Buckthorn works deep in the under-layers of skin to deliver the nutrients our skin needs. Plus, it increases circulation so that irritants can be carried away, and your complexion can regenerate.

Bronzing treatment. Though not its primary purpose, Sea Buckthorn can be used to enhance an artificial tan or create a natural-looking glow without having to go to a tanning salon or have another chemical-laden treatment. Regular application of Sea Buckthorn, because of its beta-carotene levels, will naturally darken the skin.

Slow down the signs of aging. Though you can't stop aging, its rate can be slowed down. Using antioxidants and other nutrients to increase cell turnover and growth speed, Sea Buckthorn can delay the development of some signs of aging.
Sources:
https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-765/sea-buckthorn
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5438513/
https://swellskin.net/pages/sea-buckthorn

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

Search