Spin Trap

  • Best Seller

    Expression Line Deep Wrinkle Serum

    Expression Line Deep Wrinkle Serum

    This serum is our most potent formula yet for combating the look of deep wrinkles with Argireline, Snap 8, and Syn-Ake!

  • Best Seller

    Treat Dark Circles and Crow's Feet with Uplift Eye Cream

    Uplift Eye Cream

    Treat the appearance of dark circles and crow's feet with Uplift Eye Cream packed with the best anti-aging peptides and natural botanicals to diminish the look of wrinkles, lift, and brighten.

  • Collagen Boosting Youth Serum

    Youth Serum Collagen Peptide and Tightening Treatment

    Collagen peptides boosts elasticity so you can forget collagen injections or wrinkle fillers. Instead, plump up fine lines with clinically validated anti-aging ingredients.

  • Best Seller

    Ageless Advanced Age-Defying Serum

    Ageless Advanced Age-Defying Serum

    Ageless Age-Defying Anti-Aging Serum is a non-invasive, non-surgical, wrinkle injection alternative. 8 advanced anti-aging peptides to fight aging signs and visibly improve the look of lines and wrinkles. Our secret facelift cream includes Adipofill-in, Matrixyl Synthe-6, Skin Firm, Syn-Ake, Syn-Coll, Snap 8, and Haloxyl.

  • Best Seller

    Supercharged Wrinkle Eraser Anti-Aging Serum

    Wrinkle Eraser Supercharged Peptide Serum

    Our signature powerhouse serum that rivals competitors' serums costs $150 and up! The highest concentrations with 11 ultra-potent anti-aging peptides.

  • Stem Cell & EGF Fusion Serum - Antioxidant

    Stem Cell & EGF Fusion Serum

    Phytocell Tec Malus Domestica (derived from apple stem cells) is one of the newest, most innovative ingredients on the market today. Stem Cells improve facial tone and texture.

Showing 6 of 6 products

EWG Rating
Cosmetic Skin Deep Rating
Scientific Name: {Phenyl t-butylnitrone}
Common Name: {Spin Trap, PBN}

Though Spin Trap or PBN is technically an antioxidant, its unique formulation makes it much more efficient than any other antioxidant on the market. The secret of Spin Trap is in the name. It performs the same essential function as an antioxidant, trapping and neutralizing free radicals. Spin Trap Antioxidant | Fights Free Radicals

But then the "Spin" comes in. Spin Traps do something that no other antioxidant or substance can do; they spin free radicals back into functional, nourishing molecules that can be used to improve the skin's health.

Free radicals enter the skin from several sources. Photodamage is the most common, but pollutants and other environmental sources can also introduce free radicals into the skin.

Once there, they begin to wreak havoc, harming healthy cells and quickly replicating in the same way cancer does.

If an antioxidant is not introduced into the skin, these free radicals can cause significant destruction. Therefore, most organic origin ingredients have an antioxidant component, which directly neutralizes the free radical and allows the body to remove it.

Spin Trap works differently by isolating and attracting individual free radicals and converting them into a slew of other molecules.

Oxygen, for example, is one of the most common, essential to producing energy within cells and building new, healthy cells.

Anti-Aging Benefits of Spin Trap

This makes Spin Trap a powerful anti-aging ingredient. As we age, our skin becomes more and more affected by free radicals, causing wrinkles and discoloration as they break down healthy cells.

Not only does Spin Trap protect cells from premature aging, but it also converts free radicals into substances that the cells can use to become healthier. The side effects of Spin Trap usage are less inflammation, less harm, and more vibrant-looking skin.

Studies have shown that free radicals cause many chronic diseases that develop as we age. Eliminating them from the surface can ensure that a good portion of typical skin aging never occurs. When combined with other antioxidants, Spin traps can improve their effects.

It is mainly used to improve the look of uneven, discolored, and rough skin. But it can also enhance the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and make the entire complexion appear brighter, fuller, and more beautiful.

The face can function correctly. It can help regenerate and protect itself from future harm; it can diminish aging skin's dull, sagging, tired look.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

Filters