Strawberry

EWG Rating

Strawberry in Skincare Ingredient Review



Scientific Name: {Fragaria ananassa}
Common Name: {Strawberry extract}

Though strawberry is mainly grown for eating, it has some incredible skin benefits, some of which are well-known, and some are just being discovered, as research on this tasty fruit and its properties is ongoing.

Unless you are allergic to strawberries, this tiny fruit provides a great natural way to introduce vital nutrients into your skin.

It works as a cleanser, a brightener, a toner, and even an anti-aging, antioxidant, and anti-acne powerhouse.

Because of its natural salicylic acid content, a cleaner containing strawberries lifts impurities out of the skin. It also prevents the development of blemishes by removing the bacteria and dead skin cells that often clog pores and cause acne.

In addition, the other natural acid content of strawberries helps to moisturize skin.

Additional moisture encourages your complexion to develop and maintain its resiliency and flexibility.

A more vital complexion can prevent the signs of aging in the future. Strawberry is skin-friendly. Using a cleanser with this red antioxidant can help minimize other cosmetics' irritation.

The acids in the juice of a strawberry can lighten the appearance of age spots and freckles. While this is not confirmed, using strawberry extract can improve the overall brightness of the face, as the ingredient improves blood flow and enables the body to remove impurities by wiping them away in the bloodstream. Plus, they help the surface to be sloughed away with any dead skin cell build-up.

As a toner, it is one of the cosmetic market's most effective and least irritating ingredients. While it wipes out oil and dirt, it helps to shrink pores and make the entire face look more youthful and natural.

Using a physical layer of sunscreen, a toner with strawberries can protect skin from further UV damage.

With their high vitamin C content, strawberries contain exceptional anti-aging properties. Aside from sloughing off dead skin cells, which settle into wrinkles, making them look deeper and darker, it fights free radicals.

Free radicals wreak havoc on the skin, destroying as many cells as possible.

Vitamin C rounds these free radicals up and neutralizes them, which allows the body to push them to the surface for removal. Once the free radicals have been removed, and the skin is protected, the other nutrients that Vitamin C delivers can begin to aid the skin in rebuilding.

As a result, this new layer of skin will appear more youthful, brighter, and clearer.

About the Author

Kari Thomas wrote this article.

Filters