icon

Collection: Tea Tree Oil

EWG Rating

Skincare Ingredient EWG Ranking

Scientific Name:{Melaleuca alternifolia}
Common Name:{Melaleuca oil, tea tree leaf oil} 

Often touted as a miracle ingredient, tea tree oil is full of incredible skin benefits. It is derived from tea trees that are grown almost exclusively in Asia and Australia.

For centuries, tea tree oil has been used by native populations for medicinal and cosmetic purposes, ranging from antiseptics to treat cuts and scrapes to lotions for burns and irritated skin.

One of the most popular stories about discovering tea tree’s skin benefits comes from Australia, where legend says hundreds of tea trees surrounded a pond. The leaves fell into the water and gave the pool healing properties.

It is even a staple in the first aid kits given to Australian soldiers.

You no longer have to travel to Australia to sit in a pool with tea tree leaves to reap the benefits of this unique oil. Instead, the oil is extracted and sent worldwide for use in cosmetics and natural medicines.

Skin Benefits of Tea Tree Oil

With all of the hype surrounding tea tree oil, what are the real benefits?

Tea Tree Oil in Facial Care | Miracle Ingredient

  1. Some studies have suggested that tea tree oil is just as effective, if not more effective than benzoyl peroxide when dealing with problematic skin. This is because it lacks the side effects that make many people stay away from benzoyl peroxide. In addition, tea tree oil can naturally keep the skin healthy. It does not irritate the skin, making it red and causing it to peel like other acne treatments do, making it ideal if you have both acne and sensitive skin reacts badly to the introduction of harsh chemicals.
  2. This is probably the oldest use of tea tree oil. Because it is antiviral, antibiotic, and anti-fungal, it is one of the best natural substances for cuts, scraps, and even underlying photo-aging. In addition, it works overtime to soften skin and provide the nutrients it needs to renew itself while extending the life of healthy cells so that the skin can retain its youthful appearance.
  3. If you have sensitive skin or even an occasional bad reaction to a makeup or cleansing product, you know how annoying irritated, inflamed skin can be. Tea tree oil can reduce that inflammation, not just lessen the redness, but stemming the inflammation at its root so that the skin has the chance to regenerate itself naturally.

About the Author
Kari Thomas wrote this article.

About Skin Perfection

We’re here to help you create clean beauty products and get you looking younger. We’ve put together our best tips for making your own skincare products, finding the best anti-aging ingredients, plus in-depth videos and guides.

Learn more about our team here.

Getting Started and Guides

Make sure to start with the right setup. Learn how to create your DIY skincare the right way. It'll make your life so much easier. Here's how:

The Best Peptides

We've used all of the best peptides out there. Some of them we love. Others we didn't. Learn from our experience on which anti-aging peptides work.

Best-Selling Skincare

Need a ready-made solution? Check out our best-selling anti-aging products, including serums and moisturizers. We've got you.

1 product
  • Moisturizing Toner
    Moisturizing Toner
    Regular price
    $14.95
    Sale price
    $14.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out