icon
  • Uplift Eye Cream
    Treat Dark Circles and Crow's Feet with Uplift Eye Cream
    Regular price
    $39.95
    Sale price
    $39.95
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out

Collection: Vanilla Bean Essential Oil

Natural Alternative to Fragrance

EWG Rating

Scientific Name: {Vanilla Planifolia}
Common Name: {Vanilla bean extract}

Skincare Ingredient Skin Deep
Vanilla Bean Essential Oils

When someone first says "Vanilla," you probably do not go straight to skincare. Instead, you may think of vanilla from a cake, ice cream, or even the extract used in so much baking.

Vanilla, however, is one of the most popular skincare ingredients. It is often added as a pleasant and subtle fragrance to makeup. But also to allow that makeup to improve skin, even as it covers it up.

Vanilla is rich in beneficial oils, vital vitamins, and minerals and has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that make it a must-have for skincare ingredients.

Though vanilla is ubiquitous in our everyday lives, it used to be very exotic. As a natural product of Mexico, it was once hard to obtain. However, it is widely available and a favorite in the skincare industry, where it is used for various applications for its many additional benefits.

  • Vanilla is an excellent source of antioxidants. Studies have found that vanilla has an extraordinarily high antioxidant level, making it powerful for the skin. As we are exposed to sunlight, free radicals develop and be introduced into our skin. These molecules are fast-moving and destructive, harming our skin from the inside out. The damage that free radicals can do is the underlying cause of most signs of aging. As they wound the under layers of skin, it manifests as wrinkles and fine lines on the surface. Vanilla protects the skin by forming a barrier on the outer layer of your complexion. In addition, healthy complexions defend against free radicals and help stop premature aging.

  • In the past, vanilla was sometimes used as a treatment for skin infections. Today, it can be utilized as a treatment for acne. The majority of acne that we develop is a result of touching the face and depositing bacteria there. That bacteria then collects in the pores and mixes with the face's natural oils, becoming trapped in the pore and infected. As a natural antibacterial agent, vanilla destroys bacteria and allows them to be washed out of the pores.

  • Vanilla's most significant skin benefit is probably its ability to protect the skin and reduce any inflammation that may be occurring. If you have sensitive skin or a chronic skin ailment, vanilla can soothe the irritation caused by these two conditions.

About the Author
Kari Thomas wrote this article.